FANDOM


ESCT Second Chance Contest 28
ESCTSCC28
Dates
Final 14 January 2018
Host
Venue Amsterdam, Flag of Netherlands Netherlands
Presenter(s) Surgical Goblin
Broadcaster AVROTROS
Participants
Entries 18
Debuting Flag of France France
Flag of Greece Greece
Flag of Norway Norway
Flag of San Marino San Marino
Flag of Turkey Turkey
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
Returning Flag of Finland Finland
Flag of Israel Israel
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
Withdrawing Flag of Armenia Armenia
Flag of Germany Germany
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Winner Flag of San Marino San Marino
"Body Adi"
ESCT Second Chance Contest
◄ 27 Eurovision Heart 29 ►

ESCT Second Chance Contest 28, often referred to as ESCTSCC #28, was the third edition of ESCT Second Chance Contest, held in Amsterdam, Netherlands, for the second time in a row, after Netherlands won in Rotterdam last edition. The contest is organised among the country delegations of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged to select the best song which did not make it to the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 27 through their national finals.

Eighteen countries confirmed its participation in the third edition, making the edition with more participants. Roshelle from San Marino won the contest with the song "Body Adi" receving a total of 111 points. Netherlands finished in second place, with France finishing in third place.

Participants

Debuting countries

Below is a list of all debuting countries :

  1. Flag of France France
  2. Flag of Greece Greece
  3. Flag of Norway Norway
  4. Flag of San Marino San Marino
  5. Flag of Turkey Turkey
  6. Flag of Ukraine Ukraine


Withdrawing countries

Below is a list of all withdrawing countries :

  1. Flag of Armenia Armenia
  2. Flag of Germany Germany
  3. Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg


Returning countries

Below is a list of all returning countries :

  1. Flag of Finland Finland
  2. Flag of Israel Israel
  3. Flag of Switzerland Switzerland


Songs information

Country Language Artist Song English Translation NF
Flag of Andorra Andorra Spanish Pastora Soler "La Tormenta" The storm 3rd
Flag of Austria Austria English Serenity "Lionheart" - 2nd
Flag of Estonia Estonia Estonian Mari Holm "Mari Oli Maias" - 2nd
Flag of Finland Finland Finnish Sini Yasemin "Mun Kaa" With me 2nd
Flag of France France French Amir "États D'amour" Love states 2nd
Flag of Greece Greece English Playmen ft. Helena Paparizou,
Courtney & Riskykidd
"All The Time" - 4th
Flag of Hungary Hungary Hungarian Lilla Polyák "Valami Más" Something else 3rd
Flag of Israel Israel English Lina "Can't Keep Falling" - 2nd
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Lithuanian Eglė Jakštytė "Kai Nieko Nereikia" When nothing is necessary 2nd
Flag of Monaco Monaco French Lisandro Cuxi "Danser" Dance 2nd
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands English MakeBelieve "Cry Like Wolves" - 4th
Flag of Norway Norway English Adila "Cool With It" - 2nd
Flag of Poland Poland Polish Natalia Szroeder "Lustra" Mirrors 5th
Flag of San Marino San Marino English and
Spanish
Roshelle "Body Adi" - 2nd
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia English Emma Drobná "Smile" - 2nd
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English Shana Pearson "Waves" - 3rd
Flag of Turkey Turkey Turkish Atiye "Uyan Da Gel" Come after waking up 3rd
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine English Melovin "Wonder" - 2nd

Results

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Poland Poland Natalia Szroeder "Lustra" 11 58
02 Flag of Finland Finland Sini Yasemin "Mun Kaa" 14 42
03 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Melovin "Wonder" 7 72
04 Flag of Greece Greece Playmen ft. Helena Paparizou,
Courtney & Riskykidd
"All The Time" 12 57
05 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Emma Drobná "Smile" 13 55
06 Flag of Andorra Andorra Pastora Soler "La Tormenta" 10 68
07 Flag of San Marino San Marino Roshelle "Body Adi" 1 111
08 Flag of Norway Norway Alida "Cool With It" 9 68
09 Flag of Israel Israel Lina "Can't Keep Falling" 8 68
10 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Shana Pearson "Waves" 6 78
11 Flag of Austria Austria Serenity "Lionheart" 17 18
12 Flag of Turkey Turkey Atiye "Uyan Da Gel" 15 37
13 Flag of Monaco Monaco Lisandro Cuxi "Danser" 5 79
14 Flag of France France Amir "États D'amour" 3 80
15 Flag of Hungary Hungary Lilla Polyák "Valami Más" 4 80
16 Flag of Estonia Estonia Mari Holm "Mari Oli Maias" 16 18
17 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Eglė Jakštytė "Kai Nieko Nereikia" 18 15
18 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands MakeBelieve "Cry Like Wolves" 2 98

Score sheet

Final

Voting results Grand Final
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCRestoftheWorldJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 80 1 2 10 2 8 12 10 2 5 5 12 3 8
Finland 42 1 6 7 7 8 1 4 7 1
San Marino 111 4 8 8 4 6 3 6 3 3 10 12 12 12 8 12
Estonia 18 2 4 1 5 6
Switzerland 78 4 12 12 12 12 5 7 4 7 3
Monaco 79 3 12 6 7 1 10 10 8 10 10 2
Norway 68 1 3 7 8 3 3 3 2 4 8 6 8 5 7
Austria 18 2 1 3 12
Poland 58 5 7 7 2 1 4 6 6 1 5 2 6 6
Netherlands 98 8 6 12 5 12 1 2 10 8 12 7 3 7 3 2
Lithuania 15 5 6 4
Israel 68 7 5 3 4 2 4 6 7 3 2 2 5 10 8
Ukraine 72 12 10 7 8 4 4 10 4 7 6
Andorra 68 6 3 7 10 2 4 12 10 5 4 5
Slovakia 55 6 10 6 4 8 5 2 7 2 1 4
France 80 10 3 10 1 5 12 8 8 12 5 2 1 3
Greece 57 8 10 2 1 4 1 8 7 6 10
Turkey 37 5 5 3 1 10 6 1 1 5
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the grand final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of San Marino San Marino France, Greece, Slovakia, RotW
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Austria, Estonia, Monaco, Poland
3 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Israel, San Marino, Switzerland
2 Flag of France France Andorra, Netherlands
Flag of Hungary Hungary Norway, Ukraine
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Lithuania
Flag of Austria Austria Turkey
Flag of Monaco Monaco Finland
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Hungary

See also