FANDOM


Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 13
#BloomingMinds
ESCT13Logo2
Dates
Semi-final 1 10 September 2015
Semi-final 2 15 September 2015
Final 22 September 2015
Host
Venue The O2 Arena
London, United Kingdom
Presenter(s) David Beckham
Executive Celeb Rojas
Broadcaster BBC
Opening act Natasha Bedingfield performing "Unwritten"
Participants
Entries 42
Debuting None
Returning Flag of San Marino San Marino
Flag of Serbia Serbia
Withdrawing Flag of Albania Albania
Flag of Armenia Armenia
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
Flag of Montenegro Montenegro
Flag of Poland Poland
Flag of Turkey Turkey
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Null points None
Winner Flag of Finland Finland
"On and Off"
Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged
◄ 12 Eurovision Heart 14 ►

Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 13, also known as ESCT #13, was the thirteenth edition of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged, which was held in The O2 Arena in London, United Kingdom after winning last edition with the popular song Unwritten by Natasha Bedingfield. For the first time in the contest, the number of countries decreased with an amount of forty-two countries competing in the thirteenth edition. In spite of no new debuting countries, two countries returned to the contest, San Marino and Serbia after one edition of absence. However, seven countries withdrew from the contest due to the poor results from the previous edition, they were Albania, Armenia, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Montenegro, Poland and Turkey.

This edition, the Wildcard Ticket will continue as it was welcome in the previous edition which the eleventh placed countries from each semifinal would compete to get a place for the Grand Final. The Big 5 would be the ones to decide which country would get that place.

Krista Seigfrids from Finland was the thirteenth winner of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged with the song On and Off breaking a bran new record with a total of 234 points. Ireland finished in second place, with Iceland finishing in third place.

Logo and theme

LogoOficialESCT13g.png
The official logo of the thirteenth edition of the contest.
The logo for the thirteenth edition of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged was designed by Alex Ramírez, the main producer of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged. The slogan and logo are closely related because the flowers try to represent the power of the contest and the countries after two months of rest due to the summer break. #BloomingMinds was choosen to make bloom our minds with the music of each country.

The logo is a big flower composed with several petal of different colours and some bubbles around the center.

Participants

For the first time in the contest, the number of countries decreased with an amount of forty-two countries competing in the thirteenth edition. In spite of no new debuting countries, two countries returned to the contest, San Marino and Serbia after one edition of absence. However, seven countries withdrew from the contest due to the poor results from the previous edition, they were Albania, Armenia, Czech Republic, Lithuania, Montenegro, Poland and Turkey.

Debuting countries

Below is a list of all debuting countries : None debuting countries.

Returning countries

Below is a list of all Returning countries :

  1. Flag of San Marino San Marino
  2. Flag of Serbia Serbia


Withdrawing countries

Below is a list of all withdrawing countries which appeared in previous editions.

  1. Flag of Albania Albania
  2. Flag of Armenia Armenia
  3. Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
  4. Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
  5. Flag of Montenegro Montenegro
  6. Flag of Poland Poland
  7. Flag of Turkey Turkey


Songs

Country Language Artist Song English
Translation
Process
Selection
Flag of Andorra Andorra Spanish Pablo López & Juanes Tu Enemigo Your Enemy Internal selection
Flag of Austria Austria German Philipp Dittberner Wolke 4 Cloud 4 Internal selection
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Azerbaijani Nikki Jamal Həyacanın Yaşı Yoxdur Age Not Certified Internal selection
Flag of Belarus Belarus Russian Anna Sedokova Mezhdu Nami Kayf Buzz Between Us Internal selection
Flag of Belgium Belgium English Funda Stand Up - Singer for Belgium
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Croatian Ana Bebic Smiley - Bosna Spremna za Evroviziju
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Bulgarian Sofi Marinova Iskam Da Obicham I Want to Love Bulgarian preselection
Flag of Croatia Croatia Croatian Nives Celzijus Inferno - Internal selection
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Greek Eleftheria Eleftheriou Nuxtes Kaftes Hot Nights Internal selection
Flag of Denmark Denmark English Christopher Tulips - Internal selection
Flag of Estonia Estonia English Elina Born Kilimanjaro - Internal selection
Flag of Finland Finland English Krista Siegfrids On and Off - Offorden Suomen Festivalen
Flag of France France English Petite Meller Baby Love - Internal selection
Flag of Georgia Georgia Armenian Vache Amaryan & Lilit Hovhannisyan Indz Chspanes I Kill Internal selection
Flag of Germany Germany German Joris Herz über Kopf Heart Over Head Internal selection
Flag of Greece Greece English Sirusho & Sakis Rouvas See - Internal selection
Flag of Hungary Hungary Hungarian Gigi Radics Vadonatúj Érzés Brand New Feeling A Dal 06
Flag of Iceland Iceland English Molly Sandén Like No One's Watching - Internal selection
Flag of Ireland Ireland English Matt Cardle & Melanie C Loving You - Internal selection
Flag of Israel Israel English and Hebrew Mei Finegold Be Proud - Internal selection
Flag of Italy Italy Italian Giovanni Caccamo Ritornerò Da Te I Return to You Internal selection
Flag of Latvia Latvia English Instrumenti Born to Die - Internal selection
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg French Shy'm Et Alors! And Then Internal selection
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia English Rennata Please Stay - Internal selection
Flag of Malta Malta English Red Electrick & MFO Young Again - Internal selection
Flag of Moldova Moldova English and Italian Havana Vita Bella Beautiful Life O Melodie Pentru Europa
Flag of Monaco Monaco English Giulia Turn Your Light On - Internal selection
Flag of Morocco Morocco English Chawki Time Of Our Lives - Moroccan preselection
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands English Eva Simons & Konshens Policeman - Internal selection
Flag of Norway Norway English Sandra Lyng Play My Drum - Melody Grand Prix
Flag of Portugal Portugal English Angy Boytoy - Internal selection
Flag of Romania Romania English and Spanish Elena & Danny Mazo Senor Loco Mr. Crazy Internal selection
Flag of Russia Russia Russian Yulia Savicheva Nevesta Bride Internal selection
Flag of San Marino San Marino Italian Claudia Megrè & Clementino E Già Mi Sento In Vacanza And Already I Feel on Vacation Internal selection
Flag of Serbia Serbia Serbian Nevena Bozovic Bal Ball Internal selection
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Czech Tereza Kerndlová Tepe Srdce Mý If My Heartbeat Slovakian preselection
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia English Maraaya Lovin' Me - Internal selection
Flag of Spain Spain Spanish Álvaro Soler El Mismo Sol The Same Sun Internal selection
Flag of Sweden Sweden English Loreen I'm In It With You - Internal selection
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English Celine Dion Loved Me Back to Life - Internal selection
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Russian Max Barshik Nebo Heaven Internal selection
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English Amy Macdonald Run - Internal selection

Results

Semifinal 1

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Iceland Iceland Molly Sandén "Like No One's Watching" 5 97
02 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Nikki Jamal "Həyacanın Yaşı Yoxdur" 18 10
03 Flag of Monaco Monaco Giulia "Turn Your Light On" 13 42
04 Flag of Malta Malta Red Electrick & MFO "Young Again" 6 93
05 Flag of Andorra Andorra Pablo López & Juanes "Tu Enemigo" 14 40
06 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Shy'm "Et Alors!" 7 88
07 Flag of France France Petite Meller "Baby Love" 3 102
08 Flag of Serbia Serbia Nevena Bozovic "Bal" 12 49
09 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Ana Bebic "Smiley" 10 77
10 Flag of Morocco Morocco Chawki "Time Of Our Lives" 4 98
11 Flag of Finland Finland Krista Siegfrids "On and Off" 1 125
12 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Eleftheria Eleftheriou "Nuxtes Kaftes" 11 64
13 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Eva Simons & Konshens "Policeman" 9 84
14 Flag of Romania Romania Elena & Danny Mazo "Senor Loco" 8 85
15 Flag of Croatia Croatia Nives Celzijus "Inferno" 17 14
16 Flag of Moldova Moldova Havana "Vita Bella" 2 106
17 Flag of Belgium Belgium Funda "Stand Up" 15 24
18 Flag of San Marino San Marino Claudia Megrè & Clementino "E Già Mi Sento In Vacanza" 16 17

Semifinal 2

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Portugal Portugal Angy "Boytoy" 13 46
02 Flag of Latvia Latvia Instrumenti "Born to Die" 19 14
03 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Maraaya "Lovin' Me" 5 98
04 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Sofi Marinova "Iskam Da Obicham" 18 20
05 Flag of Russia Russia Yulia Savicheva "Nevesta" 10 59
06 Flag of Israel Israel Mei Finegold "Be Proud" 7 79
07 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Celine Dion "Loved Me Back to Life" 1 132
08 Flag of Greece Greece Sirusho & Sakis Rouvas "See" 2 111
09 Flag of Spain Spain Álvaro Soler "Bajo El Mismo Sol" 14 45
10 Flag of Hungary Hungary Gigi Radics "Vadonatúj Érzés" 6 83
11 Flag of Estonia Estonia Elina Born "Kilimanjaro" 12 48
12 Flag of Ireland Ireland Matt Cardle & Melanie C "Loving You" 3 107
13 Flag of Georgia Georgia Vache Amaryan & Lilit Hovhannisyan "Indz Chspanes" 17 20
14 Flag of Denmark Denmark Christopher "Tulips" 4 100
15 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Rennata "Please Stay" 8 71
16 Flag of Norway Norway Sandra Lyng "Play My Drum" 9 66
17 Flag of Italy Italy Giovanni Caccamo "Ritornerò Da Te" 11 57
18 Flag of Belarus Belarus Anna Sedokova "Mezhdu Nami Kayf" 15 32
19 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Tereza Kerndlová "Tepe Srdce Mý" 16 30

Wildcard Ticket

  • The eleventh placed countries from each semi-final competed to get one Wildcard.
  • The winner of this round will get the final ticket for the Grand Final.
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Italy Italy Giovanni Caccamo "Ritornerò Da Te" 2 19
02 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Eleftheria Eleftheriou "Nuxtes Kaftes" 1 21

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Germany Germany Joris "Herz über Kopf" 22 39
02 Flag of Sweden Sweden Loreen "I'm In It With You" 4 145
03 Flag of France France Petite Meller "Baby Love" 10 115
04 Flag of Finland Finland Krista Seigfrids "On and Off" 1 234
05 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Eva Simons & Konshens "Policeman" 14 88
06 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Maraaya "Lovin' Me" 5 140
07 Flag of Denmark Denmark Christopher "Tulips" 13 96
08 Flag of Hungary Hungary Gigi Radics "Vadonatúj Érzés 20 46
09 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Amy Macdonald "Run" 24 29
10 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Rennata "Please Stay" 17 72
11 Flag of Iceland Iceland Molly Sandén "Like No One's Watching" 3 153
12 Flag of Malta Malta Red Electrick & MFO "Young Again" 8 122
13 Flag of Romania Romania Elena & Danny Mazo "Senor Loco" 11 101
14 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Eleftheria Eleftheriou "Nuxtes Kaftes" 16 75
15 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Celine Dion "Loved Me Back to Life" 6 134
16 Flag of Norway Norway Sandra Lyng "Play My Drum" 19 66
17 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Ana Bebic "Smiley" 21 44
18 Flag of Moldova Moldova Havana "Vita Bella" 9 118
19 Flag of Austria Austria Philipp Dittberner "Wolke 4" 23 35
20 Flag of Ireland Ireland Matt Cardle & Melanie C "Loving You" 2 168
21 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Max Barshik "Nebo" 26 20
22 Flag of Russia Russia Yulia Savicheva "Nevesta" 25 29
23 Flag of Israel Israel Mei Finegold "Be Proud" 18 67
24 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Shy'm "Et Alors!" 15 79
25 Flag of Morocco Morocco Chawki "Time Of Our Lives" 12 98
26 Flag of Greece Greece Sirusho & Sakis Rouvas "See" 7 123

Score sheet

Semifinal 1

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total Score ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCCroatiaJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Romania 85 10 8 8 12 6 5 12 8 12 1 3
Finland 125 10 7 12 6 8 2 10 7 6 4 10 6 10 8 10 1 8
Luxembourg 88 12 5 5 4 10 5 5 6 12 2 7 5 5 5
Iceland 97 3 6 6 2 1 8 4 10 4 10 12 10 4 3 10 4
Netherlands 84 7 12 8 6 5 1 3 7 3 6 6 12 7 1
Malta 93 4 3 10 10 5 8 6 12 5 1 7 12 10
Monaco 45 8 1 3 1 3 5 2 5 3 3 5 6
Andorra 40 2 5 1 3 3 3 8 12 3
France 102 6 4 12 7 3 12 7 1 12 5 6 1 8 6 12
Belgium 24 5 1 7 2 1 1 2 2 3
Serbia 49 1 7 2 12 7 3 10 2 4 1
Cyprus 64 2 5 4 6 2 7 7 12 2 10 7
San Marino 17 2 2 1 4 4 2 1 1
Croatia 14 1 6 4 1 2
Azerbaijan 10 10
Bosnia 77 4 7 10 8 5 7 5 4 7 6 4 2 8
Moldova 106 8 3 8 3 10 6 12 12 8 6 2 7 7 8 4 2
Morocco 98 10 4 12 7 2 3 4 10 4 8 3 8 8 4 6 5
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of France France Germany, Luxembourg, Malta, San Marino
3 Flag of Romania Romania Azerbaijan, Cyprus, Monaco
2 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Romania, Serbia
Flag of Malta Malta Croatia, Ukraine
Flag of Moldova Moldova Belgium, France
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Austria, Finland
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Morocco
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Moldova
Flag of Finland Finland Iceland
Flag of Iceland Iceland Bosnia and Herzegovina
Flag of Morocco Morocco Netherlands
Flag of Serbia Serbia Andorra

Semifinal 2

Voting results Semifinal 2
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCGeorgiaJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 83 7 4 4 10 7 2 3 6 6 6 5 6 8 2 5 2
Portugal 46 2 5 7 4 1 6 1 4 4 12
Slovakia 30 2 2 2 4 12 8
Estonia 48 1 6 1 10 12 10 4 1 3
Greece 111 3 12 5 4 4 7 6 5 7 12 10 7 12 7 8 2
Norway 66 10 12 1 7 6 4 3 8 5 10
Ireland 107 5 5 1 12 12 8 10 12 10 12 4 10 6
Georgia 20 4 2 3 2 1 8
Italy 57 2 2 10 3 8 3 4 1 8 2 2 12
Macedonia 71 7 8 6 8 8 1 5 5 6 2 2 3 10
Slovenia 98 12 12 10 7 5 1 4 3 5 5 1 7 12 7 3 4
Spain 45 4 2 2 10 8 3 6 10
Latvia 14 8 1 5
Russia 59 3 4 3 5 5 6 3 5 8 2 3 1 6 4 1
Switzerland 132 6 10 8 10 12 6 6 12 6 12 10 12 4 8 5 5
Bulgaria 20 3 8 3 6
Denmark 100 7 3 7 2 12 1 4 8 7 5 7 7 12 4 1 7 6
Israel 79 8 3 2 10 8 7 7 1 10 3 3 10 7
Belarus 32 1 6 5 1 10 8 1
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of Ireland Ireland Italy, Norway, Spain, Switzerland
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Georgia, Greece, Latvia, Macedonia
3 Flag of Greece Greece Denmark, Russia, Slovakia
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Estonia, Hungary, Israel
2 Flag of Denmark Denmark Bulgaria, Ireland
1 Flag of Estonia Estonia Slovenia
Flag of Italy Italy Sweden
Flag of Norway Norway Portugal
Flag of Portugal Portugal Belarus
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia United Kingdom

Final

Voting results Grand Final
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCGeorgiaJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCCroatiaJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 46 3 6 5 5 2 2 5 1 6 5 4 2
Norway 66 6 8 6 2 2 4 1 1 3 4 7 8 7 7
Slovenia 140 7 1 5 6 8 10 7 4 1 7 3 8 12 8 8 8 5 5 1 3 1 3 12 7
Bosnia&H 44 2 2 2 2 4 5 1 1 3 5 4 2 4 7
Malta 122 8 5 12 2 7 12 10 7 10 10 12 5 12 10
France 115 2 4 12 6 4 1 2 1 8 12 8 3 4 12 8 1 6 5 1 2 7 3 3
Iceland 153 10 10 12 2 6 6 10 3 10 2 4 4 1 5 12 3 4 12 1 10 6 2 10 8
Sweden 145 12 10 3 12 8 6 12 10 12 1 12 8 7 7 3 10 1 4 7
Austria 35 4 5 4 6 6 10
Netherlands 88 5 5 3 1 8 10 6 7 5 7 5 7 3 4 3 4 5
Finland 234 10 12 12 10 8 10 3 3 8 6 5 6 12 6 4 10 12 2 2 6 4 2 6 6 7 7 8 6 7 8 12 8 6
Ireland 168 1 7 8 4 10 7 5 4 8 1 8 5 7 2 5 8 5 12 4 8 5 12 10 8 2 12
Ukraine 20 10 3 3 4
Russia 29 2 2 2 5 6 6 6
Denmark 96 1 2 8 5 6 3 5 4 7 1 8 7 1 3 5 12 6 7 1 3 1
Moldova 118 8 6 1 6 12 5 1 12 7 1 12 2 6 1 3 6 8 2 4 5 8 2
Germany 39 2 1 4 8 3 6 3 12
Morocco 98 7 1 10 8 2 10 10 10 4 7 3 10 4 12
Switzerland 134 4 12 12 7 1 5 6 12 8 4 4 12 8 12 10 2 10 5
Cyprus 75 4 10 8 3 5 2 2 10 10 12 3 2 4
Macedonia 72 3 4 7 5 3 3 5 5 1 2 10 1 3 4 6 10
Greece 123 3 8 7 1 10 7 8 12 4 10 7 7 6 7 5 8 5 8
Israel 67 5 3 7 12 10 1 3 7 2 2 10 1 1 3
Luxembourg 79 6 7 4 7 3 1 4 6 7 2 6 3 10 1 12
Romania 101 3 4 4 6 3 10 7 10 12 1 8 6 2 8 12 5
United Kingdom 29 3 2 6 6 5 4 2 1
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
5 Flag of Finland Finland Greece, Morocco, Norway, Portugal, Slovenia
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hungary, Moldova, Netherlands, Russia, Switzerland
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Macedonia, Monaco
4 Flag of Malta Malta Croatia, San Marino, Sweden, Ukraine
3 Flag of France France Germany, Luxembourg, Malta
Flag of Iceland Iceland Andorra, Bosnia and Herzegovina, United Kingdom
Flag of Ireland Ireland Belgium, Romania, Spain
Flag of Moldova Moldova Austria, Denmark, France
2 Flag of Romania Romania Azerbaijan, Georgia
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Estonia, Israel
1 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Italy
Flag of Denmark Denmark Bulgaria
Flag of Germany Germany Slovakia
Flag of Greece Greece Cyprus
Flag of Israel Israel Ireland
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Serbia
Flag of Morocco Morocco Belarus

See also