FANDOM


Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 14
Icy wars
ESCT14LogoOficial
Dates
Semi-final 1 7 October 2015
Semi-final 2 13 October 2015
Final 21 October 2015
Host
Venue Hartwall Areena
Helsinki, Finland
Presenter(s) Topi Latukka
Hanna Pakarinen
Executive Jose Gabriel Ramos
Broadcaster YLE
Opening act Krista Seigfrids performing "On and Off"
Participants
Entries 42
Debuting None
Returning Flag of Albania Albania
Flag of Armenia Armenia
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
Flag of Poland Poland
Flag of Turkey Turkey
Withdrawing Flag of Croatia Croatia
Flag of Estonia Estonia
Flag of Latvia Latvia
Flag of Romania Romania
Flag of Serbia Serbia
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Null points None
Winner Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
"Wild Child"
Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged
◄ 13 Eurovision Heart 15 ►

Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 14, also known as ESCT #14, was the fourteenth edition of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged, which was held in the Hartwall Areena in Helsinki, Finland after winning last edition with the song On and Off by Krista Seigfrids, breaking a new record, 234 points. This edition, the number of countries kept the same as the previous edition with a total of forty-two countries competing in the fourteenth edition. In spite of no new debuting countries, five countries returned to the contest, Albania, Armenia, Lithuania, Poland and Turkey after one edition of absence each one. However, another five countries withdrew from the contest due to the poor results from the previous edition, they were Croatia, Estonia, Latvia, Romania and Serbia.

This edition, the Wildcard Ticket will continue as it was welcome in the previous edition which the eleventh placed countries from each semifinal would compete to get a place for the Grand Final. The Big 5 would be the ones to decide which country would get that place.

Elen Levon from Ukraine was the fourteenth winner of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged with the song Wild Child with a total of 188 points. Monaco finished in second place, with Bulgaria finishing in third place.

Logo and theme

ESCT14Logo7.png
The official logo of the fourteenth edition of the contest.
The logo for the fourteenth edition of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged was designed by Alex Ramírez, the main producer of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged. This time the host city is closely related with the theme art of this season. Both, the slogan and logo are made about the the cold and ice of Finland, because of the colours of the Finnish flag, which means ice and lakes from all over the country. For that reason, Icy Wars is the main slogan and the logo is an hexagon which is really close to an cube ice.

The logo is a hexagon composed with another smalles hexagons of different coulours.

Participants

This edition, the number of countries kept the same as the previous edition with a total of forty-two countries competing in the fourteenth edition. In spite of no new debuting countries, five countries returned to the contest, Albania, Armenia, Lithuania, Poland and Turkey after one edition of absence each one. However, another five countries withdrew from the contest due to the poor results from the previous edition, they were Croatia, Estonia, Latvia, Romania and Serbia.

Debuting countries

Below is a list of all debuting countries : None debuting countries.

Returning countries

Below is a list of all Returning countries :

  1. Flag of Albania Albania
  2. Flag of Armenia Armenia
  3. Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
  4. Flag of Poland Poland
  5. Flag of Turkey Turkey


Withdrawing countries

Below is a list of all withdrawing countries which appeared in previous editions.

  1. Flag of Croatia Croatia
  2. Flag of Estonia Estonia
  3. Flag of Latvia Latvia
  4. Flag of Romania Romania
  5. Flag of Serbia Serbia


Songs

Country Language Artist Song English
Translation
Process
Selection
Flag of Albania Albania English Adelina Tahiri Heart On Fire - Internal selection
Flag of Andorra Andorra Spanish David Bisbal Culpable Guilty Internal selection
Flag of Armenia Armenia Armenian Lilit Hovhannisyan Requiem - Internal selection
Flag of Austria Austria English SEM Hero - Internal selection
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan English Aysel Temurzade Fallin - Internal selection
Flag of Belarus Belarus English Nyusha Don't You Wanna Stay - Internal selection
Flag of Belgium Belgium French, Italian and Spanish Amine Señorita Lady Nationale Selectie
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Croatian and Serbian Severina & Ministarke Uno Momento One Moment Bosna Spremna za Evroviziju
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Bulgarian Mihaela Marinova Stapka Napred A Step Forward Internal selection
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus English Nikki Ponte Remembering The Summer Nights - Internal selection
Flag of Denmark Denmark English Ida Maybe I Like It - Dansk Melodi Grand Prix
Flag of Finland Finland English Stockholm Syndrome Kalabalik Chaos Internal selection
Flag of France France English Alex Hepburn Under - Internal selection
Flag of Georgia Georgia English Tamta Unloved - Internal selection
Flag of Germany Germany English Valentine Wasted - Wählen Sie unser Lied für Helsinki
Flag of Greece Greece English Freaky Fortune Our Destiny - Internal selection
Flag of Hungary Hungary English Renata Tolvai Playdate - Internal selection
Flag of Iceland Iceland English Molly Pettersson Hammar I'll Be Fine - Internal selection
Flag of Ireland Ireland English One Direction They Don't Know About Us - Internal selection
Flag of Israel Israel English The Young Professionals & Anna F. All Of It But Me - Internal selection
Flag of Italy Italy Italian Annalisa Vincerò Win Una Canzone Per Eurovision
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania English Edgaras Lubys Not Perfect - Internal selection
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg English Lost Frequencies & Janieck Devy Reality - Internal selection
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia English Bobby Andonov Ready When You Get Here - Internal selection
Flag of Malta Malta Italian Nathalie In Punta di Piedi Tiptoed Internal selection
Flag of Moldova Moldova English Sasha Lopez, Ale Blake & Broono Kiss You - Internal selection
Flag of Monaco Monaco French Cheraze & Tunisiano Promets Pas La Lune Don't Promise The Moon Fête de la Chanson Monégasque
Flag of Morocco Morocco Turkish Murat Dalkılıç Yani So Internal selection
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands English Within Temptation A Demon's Fate - Internal selection
Flag of Norway Norway English and Spanish Adelén Bombo Drum Internal selection
Flag of Poland Poland Polish Ewelina Lisowska We Mgle In the Fog Reprezentacja
Flag of Portugal Portugal Spanish Kátia Aveiro Latina de Cuerpo y Alma Latin For Body and Soul Internal selection
Flag of Russia Russia English Nika Sing Hallelujah - Internal selection
Flag of San Marino San Marino Italian Emma Amami Love Me Festival Di San Marino
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia English Peter Aristone Sunlight - Slovakvision
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia English Sanya G Magic - Slovenia Go to Eurovision
Flag of Spain Spain Spanish XRIZ Oye Niña Hey Girl Internal selection
Flag of Sweden Sweden English Zara Larsson Lush Life - Internal selection
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English Luca Hänni Wonderful - Internal selection
Flag of Turkey Turkey English Massari & French Montana Shisha - Internal selection
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine English Elen Levon Wild Child - Internal selection
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English Katy B Crying For No Reason - Brittish Music Talks

Results

Semifinal 1

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Bobby Andonov "Ready When You Get Here" 19 9
02 Flag of Monaco Monaco Cheraze & Tunisiano "Promets Pas La Lune" 7 79
03 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Edgaras Lubys "Not Perfect" 11 59
04 Flag of Morocco Morocco Murat Dalkılıç "Yani" 12 58
05 Flag of Poland Poland Ewelina Lisowska "We Mgle" 17 31
06 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Mihaela Marinova "Stapka Napred" 1 114
07 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Luca Hänni "Wonderful" 15 39
08 Flag of Belarus Belarus Nyusha "Don't You Wanna Stay" 13 47
09 Flag of Austria Austria SEM "Hero" 9 68
10 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Peter Aristone "Sunlight" 16 39
11 Flag of Moldova Moldova Sasha Lopez, Ale Blake & Broono "Kiss You" 4 88
12 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Aysel Temurzade "Fallin" 6 82
13 Flag of Russia Russia Nika "Sing Hallelujah" 5 88
14 Flag of France France Alex Hepburn "Under" 3 97
15 Flag of Greece Greece Freaky Fortune "Our Destiny" 10 61
16 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Katy B "Crying For No Reason" 8 77
17 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Nikki Ponte "Remembering the Summer Nights" 2 111
18 Flag of Andorra Andorra David Bisbal "Culpable" 18 31
19 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Severina & Ministarke "Uno Momento" 14 40

Semifinal 2

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Norway Norway Adelén "Bombo" 4 99
02 Flag of Hungary Hungary Renata Tolvai "Playdate" 12 50
03 Flag of Malta Malta Nathalie "In Punta di Piedi" 15 37
04 Flag of Spain Spain XRIZ "Oye Niña" 18 29
05 Flag of Belgium Belgium Amine "Señorita" 11 54
06 Flag of Georgia Georgia Tamta "Unloved" 5 81
07 Flag of Turkey Turkey Massari & French Montana "Shisha" 16 34
08 Flag of Italy Italy Annalisa "Vincerò" 13 46
09 Flag of San Marino San Marino Emma "Amami" 9 63
10 Flag of Albania Albania Adelina Tahiri "Heart On Fire" 17 32
11 Flag of Portugal Portugal Kátia Aveiro "Latina de Cuerpo y Alma" 10 59
12 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Elen Levon "Wild Child" 1 144
13 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Within Temptation "A Demon's Fate" 8 70
14 Flag of Armenia Armenia Lilit Hovhannisyan "Requiem" 14 38
15 Flag of Israel Israel The Young Professionals &
Anna F.
"All Of It But Me" 3 99
16 Flag of Germany Germany Valentine "Wasted" 6 81
17 Flag of Denmark Denmark Ida "Maybe I Like It" 2 124
18 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Lost Frequencies & Janieck Devy "Reality" 7 78

Wildcard Ticket

  • The eleventh placed countries from each semi-final competed to get one Wildcard.
  • The winner of this round will get the final ticket for the Grand Final.
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Edgaras Lubys "Not Perfect" 1 21
02 Flag of Belgium Belgium Amine "Señorita" 2 19

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Norway Norway Adelén "Bombo" 10 98
02 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Aysel Temurzade "Fallin" 17 72
03 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Katy B "Crying For No Reason" 6 131
04 Flag of San Marino San Marino Emma "Amami" 21 61
05 Flag of Georgia Georgia Tamta "Unloved" 15 86
06 Flag of Ireland Ireland One Direction "They Don't Know About Us" 26 23
07 Flag of Austria Austria SEM "Hero" 18 66
08 Flag of Finland Finland Stockholm Syndrome "Kalabalik" 24 51
09 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Within Temptation "A Demon's Fate" 19 64
10 Flag of Sweden Sweden Zara Larsson "Lush Life" 12 96
11 Flag of Portugal Portugal Kátia Aveiro "Latina de Cuerpo y Alma" 16 73
12 Flag of Germany Germany Valentine "Wasted" 20 64
13 Flag of Russia Russia Nika "Sing Hallelujah" 5 139
14 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Elen Levon "Wild Child" 1 188
15 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Nikki Ponte "Remembering the Summer
Nights"
8 118
16 Flag of Iceland Iceland Molly Pettersson Hammar "I'll Be Fine" 11 97
17 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Lost Frequencies
& Janieck Devy
"Reality" 13 95
18 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Edgaras Lubys "Not Perfect" 23 58
19 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Mihaela Marinova "Stapka Napred" 3 150
20 Flag of France France Alex Hepburn "Under" 9 99
21 Flag of Greece Greece Freaky Fortune "Our Destiny" 22 59
22 Flag of Monaco Monaco Cheraze & Tunisiano "Promets Pas La Lune" 2 154
23 Flag of Moldova Moldova Sasha Lopez, Ale Blake &
Broone
"Kiss You" 7 119
24 Flag of Denmark Denmark Ida "Maybe I Like It" 4 147
25 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Sanya G "Magic" 25 35
26 Flag of Israel Israel The Young Professionals
& Anna F.
"All Of It But Me" 14 93

Score sheet

Semifinal 1

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total Score ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Lithuania 59 10 2 10 6 8 1 8 6 8
Andorra 31 7 5 7 12
Poland 31 8 3 6 1 5 8
United Kingdom 77 2 12 4 10 5 10 2 6 7 2 1 4 12
Monaco 79 3 8 1 3 8 7 2 12 3 7 5 7 3 10
Macedonia 9 1 1 1 2 4
Slovakia 39 2 3 4 12 3 3 2 10
Morocco 58 7 12 7 5 6 4 4 1 1 4 7
Azerbaijan 82 4 2 12 3 10 8 1 10 8 4 12 4 2 2
Cyprus 111 7 10 6 12 4 5 7 8 5 3 3 7 3 7 6 8 10
Russia 88 5 5 7 7 2 4 2 12 10 8 8 12 6
Austria 68 1 1 12 1 6 12 8 12 12 3
Bulgaria 114 12 10 4 8 5 10 2 4 10 12 10 7 5 3 12
Greece 61 4 3 2 1 12 6 5 10 2 5 4 1 6
Moldova 88 6 8 5 6 8 7 1 2 6 4 10 10 2 7 6
Belarus 47 3 8 5 4 3 6 8 5 5
Switzerland 39 5 8 1 3 4 4 6 5 2 1
Bosnia&H 40 2 7 4 1 5 1 6 3 8 3
France 97 10 6 3 10 6 12 6 7 12 1 5 2 10 7
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of Austria Austria Bosnia and Herzegovina, Greece, Morocco, Poland
3 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Belarus, Lithuania, Sweden
2 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Moldova, Monaco
Flag of France France Macedonia, Russia
Flag of Russia Russia Austria, Switzerland
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Andorra, France
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Ireland
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus United Kingdom
Flag of Greece Greece Slovakia
Flag of Monaco Monaco Bulgaria
Flag of Morocco Morocco Azerbaijan
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Cyprus

Semifinal 2

Voting results Semifinal 2
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCGeorgiaJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 50 12 2 10 1 1 8 5 3 8
Italy 46 4 2 12 5 7 6 1 2 1 1 5
Ukraine 144 2 5 5 12 7 12 10 4 12 12 6 7 10 10 10 8 6 6
Turkey 34 8 3 10 3 2 1 1 2 4
Portugal 59 1 7 8 2 10 1 2 3 8 5 2 10
San Marino 63 10 4 12 7 10 7 6 4 3
Netherlands 70 7 6 12 2 8 1 8 2 6 10 7 1
Albania 32 1 4 5 1 5 4 2 10
Georgia 81 10 4 4 8 1 2 2 5 12 2 5 4 2 6 7 4 3
Belgium 54 3 3 3 6 5 7 12 6 1 8
Denmark 124 7 8 1 7 12 10 10 3 4 4 6 3 12 12 8 12 5
Germany 81 6 6 1 4 10 8 2 10 3 12 7 4 1 7
Spain 29 7 8 3 7 4
Malta 37 7 4 3 6 5 7 3 2
Luxembourg 78 8 5 6 5 8 5 10 10 1 7 5 8
Israel 99 12 2 6 6 1 6 4 6 2 7 3 5 8 4 12 3 12
Armenia 38 3 8 6 3 10 3 4 1
Norway 99 5 12 10 2 8 12 5 4 3 8 7 6 12 5
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of Denmark Denmark Finland, Israel, Luxembourg, San Marino
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Albania, Germany, Portugal, Spain
3 Flag of Israel Israel Hungary, Norway, Slovenia
Flag of Norway Norway Iceland, Netherlands, Ukraine
1 Flag of Belgium Belgium Malta
Flag of Georgia Georgia Denmark
Flag of Germany Germany Armenia
Flag of Hungary Hungary Italy
Flag of Italy Italy Turkey
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Belgium
Flag of San Marino San Marino Georgia

Final

Voting results Grand Final
Total Score ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCGeorgiaJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Finland 51 12 12 12 1 2 2 8 1 1
Sweden 96 2 6 6 4 3 8 7 10 5 3 3 8 3 7 10 6 5
Slovenia 35 2 10 5 2 3 2 8 3
Azerbaijan 72 3 12 7 8 5 1 4 1 8 8 8 7
Georgia 86 8 5 10 3 8 10 3 4 3 1 6 1 1 6 7 4 6
Iceland 97 8 1 12 12 12 6 7 10 5 1 4 8 6 1 2 2
Monaco 154 7 7 1 8 4 7 12 12 3 6 7 10 8 12 5 1 3 3 2 8 10 8 10
Portugal 73 7 8 3 2 4 12 12 6 4 4 5 6
Austria 66 8 5 6 1 10 10 10 12 3 1
San Marino 61 10 2 2 6 3 4 2 6 7 12 7
Moldova 119 4 12 4 12 12 8 5 7 8 1 8 5 2 10 3 6 3 2 6 1
Netherlands 64 10 4 7 5 4 1 1 7 2 2 1 12 8
Germany 64 6 6 1 7 5 1 8 3 1 5 5 4 12
Greece 59 7 1 2 4 7 3 5 5 4 2 12 4 3
Denmark 147 12 6 2 10 3 10 8 6 12 5 12 12 4 2 12 7 2 4 10 1 5 2
Ireland 23 3 3 1 1 5 10
Cyprus 118 1 6 6 5 2 8 5 2 4 3 10 5 6 3 10 7 5 1 4 12 2 2 7 2
Lithuania 58 2 4 3 3 5 5 4 8 6 3 3 5 7
Ukraine 188 6 5 7 12 4 2 10 6 7 7 4 10 4 7 5 7 2 12 12 10 12 10 1 12 10 4
Luxembourg 95 1 3 3 5 2 3 8 5 2 2 12 10 7 8 8 6 3 7
Norway 98 4 10 1 7 6 10 6 12 6 7 4 5 3 4 5 8
Russia 139 4 7 2 12 7 10 1 5 7 2 10 8 4 8 3 5 2 10 12 10 3 7
Bulgaria 150 4 12 10 3 5 10 8 4 5 10 8 12 2 3 8 6 4 6 4 6 8 12
Israel 93 3 8 1 8 6 2 3 4 6 12 12 1 7 1 5 7 1 6
United Kingdom 131 5 8 1 10 10 6 6 10 8 4 7 6 10 10 7 6 12 5
France 99 1 2 3 5 4 6 1 5 7 1 2 10 2 12 1 6 8 7 8 4 4
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
5 Flag of Denmark Denmark Finland, Israel, Luxembourg, Poland, United Kingdom
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Albania, Belarus, Malta, Portugal, Spain
3 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine
Flag of Finland Finland Azerbaijan, Moldova, Netherlands
Flag of Iceland Iceland Denmark, Greece, San Marino
Flag of Moldova Moldova Georgia, Iceland, Slovenia
Flag of Monaco Monaco Cyprus, France, Germany
2 Flag of Israel Israel Hungary, Norway
Flag of Portugal Portugal Ireland, Lithuania
Flag of Russia Russia Armenia, Austria
1 Flag of Austria Austria Bosnia and Herzegovina
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Monaco
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Turkey
Flag of France France Russia
Flag of Germany Germany Andorra
Flag of Greece Greece Slovakia
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Morocco
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Belgium
Flag of Norway Norway Bulgaria
Flag of San Marino San Marino Italy
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Macedonia

See also