FANDOM


Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 18
Creating Worlds
LogoOficial
Dates
Semi-final 1 19 March 2016
Semi-final 2 27 March 2016
Final 3 April 2016
Host
Venue Country Hall Ethias Liège
Liège, Belgium
Presenter(s) Lara Fabian
Jean-Claude Van Damme
Executive Carmelo Guirao
Broadcaster VRT
Opening act Selah Sue performing "Fear Nothing"
Participants
Entries 43
Debuting None
Returning Flag of Armenia Armenia
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia
Flag of Turkey Turkey
Withdrawing Flag of Croatia Croatia
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
Flag of Georgia Georgia
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Null points None
Winner Flag of Poland Poland
"Cool Me Down"
Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged
◄ 17 Eurovision Heart 19 ►

Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 18, also known as ESCT #18, was the eighteenth edition of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged, which was held in the Country Hall Ethias in the city of Liège, Belgium. In the previous edition, the Belgian singer, Selah Sue reached the first victory for the country with the song "Fear Nothing" with a total of 198 points.

Forty-three countries participated in the eighteenth edition, one more than the previous edition. Five countries returned to the contests Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Turkey which most of them were absent for one edition excepting Macedonia with two years absent. Despite this countries comming back, four countries withdrew form the contest due to economical reasons or poor results from previous editions, they were Croatia, Czech Republic, Georgia and Slovakia.

Margaret from Poland became the eighteenth winner of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged with the song Cool Me Down with a total of 248 points, breaking a brand new record of points, 14 more than the previous winner with more points, Finland in Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 12. United Kingdom finished in second place, with Romania finishing in third place.

Logo and theme

ESCT18Logo1.png
The official logo of the eighteenth edition of the contest.
The logo for the eighteenth edition of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged was designed by Alex Ramírez, the main producer of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged. The main logo consisted in a big flower which has the main colours of the Belgian flag, black, red and yellow. This flower meant to be an icon for the upcoming spring season and because every flower creates a whole new world, this is the slogan of this edition Creating Worlds.

Participants

Forty-three countries participated in the eighteenth edition, one more than the previous edition. Five countries returned to the contests Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Turkey which most of them were absent for one edition excepting Macedonia with two years absent. Despite this countries comming back, four countries withdrew form the contest due to economical reasons or poor results from previous editions, they were Croatia, Czech Republic, Georgia and Slovakia.

Debuting countries

Below is a list of all debuting countries :
None debuting countries.

Returning countries

Below is a list of all Returning countries :

  1. Flag of Armenia Armenia
  2. Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
  3. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina
  4. Flag of Macedonia Macedonia
  5. Flag of Turkey Turkey


Withdrawing countries

Below is a list of all withdrawing countries which appeared in previous editions:

  1. Flag of Croatia Croatia
  2. Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
  3. Flag of Georgia Georgia
  4. Flag of Slovakia Slovakia


Songs

Country Language Artist Song English
Translation
Process
Selection
Flag of Albania Albania Albanian and English Era Istrefi Bonbon Chocolate Festivali I Këngës 1
Flag of Andorra Andorra English Innocence Peep Show - Internal selection
Flag of Armenia Armenia Armenian Sofi Mkheyan Hamadzayn Em I Agree Internal selection
Flag of Austria Austria English Sunrire16 & Sara Koell Imaginarium - Internal selection
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Azeri Arzum Milyonlarin Arzusu Millions Dream Internal selection
Flag of Belarus Belarus English Alyona Lanskaya Speak Internal selection
Flag of Belgium Belgium English Emma Bale & Milow Fortune Cookie - Internal selection
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Serbian Natasa Bekvalac Original - Internal selection
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Bulgarian Ana Maria & Bogomil Teb Si Pozhelah You Wished Internal selection
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus English Elena Leon Let Me Love You - Internal selection
Flag of Denmark Denmark English Simone Heart Shaped Hole - Internal selection
Flag of Estonia Estonia Estonian Renate Egoist Selfish Internal selection
Flag of Finland Finland Finnish Aurora Kaikki Mitä Näät All What You See Internal selection
Flag of France France French and English Sarah Caillibot & Joe Cleere Premier Rendez-Vous First Date Internal selection
Flag of Germany Germany English Mighty Oaks Brother - Internal selection
Flag of Greece Greece English Marina and The Diamonds How to Be A Heartbreaker - Internal selection
Flag of Hungary Hungary English Kállay Saunders Band Victory - A Dal 07
Flag of Iceland Iceland Icelandic Alda Rauða Nótt Red Night Ísland Landsvísu Endanleg
Flag of Ireland Ireland English Ronan Keating Wasted Light - Internal selection
Flag of Israel Israel French Amir Oasis - KDAM EUROTENGAGED
Flag of Italy Italy Italian Emma Occhi Profondi Deep Eyes Internal selection
Flag of Latvia Latvia English Markus Riva I Can - Internal selection
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania English Evelina Young Can't Wake Up - Eurovizijos ESCT18
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg English Lena Home - Lena's Song
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Macedonian Tamara Todveska Bash Na Tebe Just On You Skopje Fest 1
Flag of Malta Malta English Maria Lewis Fire Of Love - Internal selection
Flag of Moldova Moldova Romanian Nicoleta Nuca Nu Sunt I'm Not O Melodie Pentru Europa
Flag of Monaco Monaco French Olivier Dion Si J’etais Son Soleil If I Was Her Sun Internal selection
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands English Mr. Probz Nothing Really Matters - Internal selection
Flag of Norway Norway English Tone Damli & Eric Saade Imagine - Nordisk Melodi Grand Prix
Flag of Poland Poland English Margaret Cool Me Down - Internal selection
Flag of Portugal Portugal English Leonor Andrade Strong For Too Long - Internal selection
Flag of Romania Romania English and Spanish Nicole Cherry & Mohombi Vive La Vida Live the Life Internal selection
Flag of Russia Russia Russian Polina Gagarina Ya Ne Budu I Will Not Russia Decides
Flag of San Marino San Marino Italian Benji & Fede Lunedì Monday Internal selection
Flag of Serbia Serbia Serbian Ana Stanic Neka Gori Sve Let It Burn All Internal selection
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia English Sonic Avenue & Binna Follow Me to Paradise - Ticket To Belgium
Flag of Spain Spain Spanish Izal Copacabana Internal selection
Flag of Sweden Sweden Swedish Jon Henrik Fjällgren Jag är Fri I Am Free Internal selection
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English Kat Graham & Babyface Secrets - Internal selection
Flag of Turkey Turkey Turkish Funda SMS - Internal selection
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Russian Olga Romanovskaya Derzhi Menya Krepche Hold Me Tight Internal selection
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English Fleur East Sax - Internal selection

Results

Semifinal 1

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Hungary Hungary Kállay Saunders Band "Victory" 9 64
02 Flag of Austria Austria Sunrise16 & Sara Koell "Imaginarium" 14 42
03 Flag of Germany Germany Mighty Oaks "Brother" 6 90
04 Flag of Finland Finland Aurora "Kaikki Mitä Näät" 19 7
05 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Olga Romanovskaya "Derzhi Menya Krepche" 7 83
06 Flag of Monaco Monaco Olivier Dion "Si J’etais Son Soleil" 1 136
07 Flag of Greece Greece Marina and The Diamonds "How to Be A Heartbreaker" 5 90
08 Flag of Belarus Belarus Alyona Lanskaya "Speak" 12 56
09 Flag of Israel Israel Amir "Oasis" 4 93
10 Flag of Armenia Armenia Sofi Mkheyan "Hamadzayn Em" 3 104
11 Flag of Latvia Latvia Markus Riva "I Can" 8 67
12 Flag of Spain Spain Izal "Copacabana" 10 56
13 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Evelina Young "Can't Wake Up" 2 111
14 Flag of Andorra Andorra Innocence "Peep Show" 13 43
15 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Arzum "Milyonlarin Arzusu" 17 27
16 Flag of Ireland Ireland Ronan Keating "Wasted Light" 16 30
17 Flag of San Marino San Marino Benji & Fede "Lunedi" 15 38
18 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Ana Maria & Bogomil "Teb Si Pozhelah" 11 56
19 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Sonic Avenue & Binna "Follow Me to Paradise" 18 25


Semifinal 2

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Tamara Todevska "Bash Na Tebe" 17 38
02 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Elena Leon "Let Me Love You" 11 52
03 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Kat Graham & Babyface "Secrets" 15 45
04 Flag of Sweden Sweden Jon Henrik Fjällgren "Jag är Fri" 13 46
05 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Lena "Home" 9 63
06 Flag of Turkey Turkey Funda "SMS" 8 63
07 Flag of Albania Albania Era Istrefi "Bonbon" 2 111
08 Flag of Malta Malta Maria Lewis "Fire Of Love" 18 22
09 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Natasa Bekvalac "Original" 19 18
10 Flag of Moldova Moldova Nicoleta Nuca "Nu Sunt" 6 89
11 Flag of Portugal Portugal Leonor Andrade "Strong For Too Long" 10 61
12 Flag of Estonia Estonia Renate "Egoist" 14 45
13 Flag of France France Sarah Caillibot & Joe Cleere "Premier Rendez-Vous" 4 97
14 Flag of Romania Romania Nicole Cherry & Mohombi "Vive La Vida" 5 93
15 Flag of Poland Poland Margaret "Cool Me Down" 1 152
16 Flag of Denmark Denmark Simone "Heart Shaped Hole" 12 52
17 Flag of Italy Italy Emma "Occhi Profondi" 16 45
18 Flag of Iceland Iceland Alda "Rauða Nótt" 7 73
19 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Fleur East "Sax" 3 111


Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Lena "Home" 10 97
02 Flag of Romania Romania Nicole Cherry & Mohombi "Vive La Vida" 3 157
03 Flag of Moldova Moldova Nicoleta Nuca "Nu Sunt" 21 60
04 Flag of Armenia Armenia Sofi Mkheyan "Hamadzayn Em" 7 119
05 Flag of Poland Poland Margaret "Cool Me Down" 1 248
06 Flag of Germany Germany Mighty Oaks "Brother" 15 83
07 Flag of Albania Albania Era Istrefi "Bonbon" 4 156
08 Flag of Latvia Latvia Markus Riva "I Can" 20 65
09 Flag of Serbia Serbia Ana Stanic "Neka Gori Sve" 25 29
10 Flag of Monaco Monaco Olivier Dion "Si J'etais Son Soleil" 6 131
11 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Fleur East "Sax" 2 172
12 Flag of Spain Spain Izal "Copacabana" 18 74
13 Flag of France France Sarah Caillibot & Joe Cleere "Premier Rendez-vous" 12 89
14 Flag of Hungary Hungary Kállay Saunders Band "Victory" 22 59
15 Flag of Israel Israel Amir "Oasis" 11 92
16 Flag of Norway Norway Tone Damli & Eric Saade "Imagine" 8 117
17 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Olga Romanovskaya "Derzhi Menya Krepche" 17 79
18 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Evelina Young "Can't Wake Up" 16 82
19 Flag of Iceland Iceland Alda "Rauða Nótt" 13 86
20 Flag of Belgium Belgium Emma Bale & Milow "Fortune Cookie" 5 132
21 Flag of Russia Russia Polina Gagarina "Ya Ne Budu" 24 43
22 Flag of Portugal Portugal Leonor Andrade "Strong For Too Long" 19 66
23 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Mr. Probz "Nothing Really Matters" 14 85
24 Flag of Turkey Turkey Funda "SMS" 23 59
25 Flag of Greece Greece Marina and The Diamonds "How to Be A Heartbreaker" 9 114

Score sheet

Semifinal 1

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 64 1 5 1 3 5 10 3 8 4 5 5 4 6 4
Armenia 104 4 4 5 12 12 12 3 7 10 6 7 12 10
Belarus 56 2 6 12 7 7 4 3 3 2 3 7
San Marino 38 2 3 5 2 6 4 8 2 2 4
Azerbaijan 27 7 4 10 6
Monaco 136 8 8 4 7 5 8 10 4 8 12 3 12 12 7 6 2 10 8 2
Finland 7 1 3 1 2
Lithuania 111 7 12 10 3 2 4 7 10 12 2 12 12 4 2 12
Austria 42 7 6 4 1 4 5 1 1 7 6
Spain 56 3 12 1 2 4 12 7 1 1 1 12
Latvia 67 2 5 6 4 7 10 1 8 5 4 7 8
Germany 90 5 5 8 1 2 6 7 5 7 6 10 7 10 6 5
Bulgaria 56 6 10 6 3 2 2 4 12 5 5 1
Andorra 43 8 12 3 8 3 6 3
Ireland 30 1 12 7 2 8
Slovenia 25 7 8 1 1 6 1 1
Greece 90 3 2 10 10 10 1 2 6 6 10 2 3 3 7 5 10
Israel 93 12 6 6 8 5 8 12 3 8 8 8 8 1
Ukraine 83 10 4 8 10 3 5 5 10 10 6 4 5 3
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
5 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Armenia, Greece, Ireland, Israel, Norway
4 Flag of Armenia Armenia Austria, Lithuania, Spain, Ukraine
3 Flag of Monaco Monaco Andorra, Bulgaria, Latvia
Flag of Spain Spain Belarus, Finland, Russia
2 Flag of Israel Israel Germany, Hungary
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Azerbaijan
Flag of Belarus Belarus Monaco
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Slovenia
Flag of Ireland Ireland San Marino

Semifinal 2

Voting results Semifinal 2
Total Score ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Estonia 45 12 3 3 8 5 7 1 4 1 1
Romania 93 2 1 8 10 1 12 1 10 6 12 12 3 8 7
Albania 111 4 6 10 7 2 5 10 6 8 12 2 12 10 10 3 4
Turkey 63 6 3 3 12 4 3 2 1 5 7 6 1 4 6
Portugal 61 1 5 12 2 4 10 4 10 10 2 1
Denmark 52 5 8 2 12 10 4 6 5
Poland 152 3 8 12 8 7 7 6 7 2 12 6 8 3 5 12 12 12 10 12
Bosnia&H 18 2 2 1 2 1 3 2 5
Cyprus 52 10 2 1 1 12 10 3 8 5
Sweden 46 7 3 5 6 8 7 10
Italy 45 12 4 5 4 3 6 6 3 2
Switzerland 45 6 1 4 4 10 2 6 4 2 6
Iceland 73 2 8 7 8 3 1 7 7 4 1 8 2 12 3
Moldova 89 7 10 12 5 6 1 3 8 4 8 3 4 4 7 7
Malta 22 6 4 6 6
France 97 5 4 12 8 6 8 1 7 4 2 8 4 5 3 2 8 10
United Kingdom 111 5 4 7 10 12 7 12 5 10 5 10 7 1 8 8
Luxembourg 63 3 10 6 10 3 3 5 5 6 7 5
Macedonia 38 8 7 1 2 5 5 7 2 1
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
6 Flag of Poland Poland Albania, Belgium, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Netherlands, Switzerland
3 Flag of Romania Romania Cyprus, Malta, United Kingdom
2 Flag of Albania Albania France, Moldova
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Bosnia and Herzegovina, Italy
1 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Sweden
Flag of Denmark Denmark Iceland
Flag of Estonia Estonia Romania
Flag of France France Portugal
Flag of Iceland Iceland Belgium
Flag of Italy Italy Estonia
Flag of Moldova Moldova Denmark
Flag of Portugal Portugal Turkey
Flag of Turkey Turkey Poland

Final

Voting results Grand Final
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 59 4 10 3 6 3 3 1 5 3 5 1 6 6 3
Romania 157 5 7 5 5 3 3 4 10 7 10 7 2 5 6 12 12 7 10 2 10 12 3 7 1 2
Russia 43 1 12 4 6 3 2 12 3
Armenia 119 1 5 6 2 6 3 5 2 8 6 6 1 1 8 2 7 8 2 8 6 3 5 7 1 10
Monaco 131 6 8 6 8 1 2 1 5 8 5 10 1 2 4 10 10 8 4 1 7 10 8 6
Spain 74 7 1 10 3 12 10 7 10 12 2
United Kingdom 172 3 10 2 4 10 5 10 4 4 12 8 10 12 7 3 3 6 6 12 5 12 8 4 12
Lithuania 82 4 1 12 6 1 10 8 8 5 4 6 5 12
Serbia 29 4 4 1 4 4 12
France 89 2 4 6 2 4 3 10 2 1 7 2 8 10 7 8 6 4 3
Turkey 59 8 3 8 6 7 2 7 1 4 4 4 3 2
Greece 114 8 12 12 8 8 12 7 10 5 2 12 8 5 3 2
Albania 156 3 4 5 5 12 12 5 12 2 8 3 5 4 10 8 12 6 6 7 4 12 1 2 8
Belgium 132 2 1 12 1 6 10 7 7 4 2 5 8 3 8 4 5 4 2 7 3 12 5 6 8
Poland 248 5 12 10 10 4 3 8 10 10 10 8 12 7 5 6 10 12 10 12 3 8 8 4 2 8 7 2 7 6 1 6 10 12
Moldova 60 7 5 8 1 3 2 10 1 7 10 3 3
Latvia 65 6 8 2 7 1 2 6 7 3 6 1 1 10 5
Germany 83 1 8 7 5 1 3 6 4 6 6 5 3 6 1 5 7 8 1
Iceland 86 7 12 10 2 8 6 1 5 5 7 8 7 8
Portugal 66 8 7 6 12 4 3 5 2 6 3 10
Netherlands 85 10 8 12 12 3 6 2 1 8 1 1 10 4 7
Ukraine 79 10 2 2 6 1 4 7 7 12 2 12 5 1 8
Norway 117 3 12 6 4 7 10 5 2 6 5 5 7 6 1 3 2 1 10 4 6 4 4 4
Israel 92 12 3 3 2 4 4 7 1 1 3 7 12 4 10 2 5 2 5 5
Luxembourg 97 7 1 3 7 12 2 4 5 1 12 4 12 2 5 10 3 7
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
5 Flag of Albania Albania Austria, Finland, France, Lithuania, Moldova
Flag of Poland Poland Latvia, Luxembourg, Romania, Switzerland, Ukraine
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Bosnia and Herzegovina, Estonia, Italy, Norway, Portugal
4 Flag of Greece Greece Iceland, San Marino, Serbia, United Kingdom
3 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Albania, Denmark, Israel
Flag of Romania Romania Bulgaria, Cyprus, Slovenia
2 Flag of Belgium Belgium Armenia, Malta
Flag of Israel Israel Germany, Hungary
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Greece, Ireland
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Belgium, Poland
Flag of Russia Russia Monaco, Sweden
Flag of Spain Spain Belarus, Netherlands
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Andorra, Azerbaijan
1 Flag of Iceland Iceland Spain
Flag of Norway Norway Russia
Flag of Portugal Portugal Turkey
Flag of Serbia Serbia Macedonia

See also