FANDOM


Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 19
Cubed Emotion
ESCT19LogoOficial
Dates
Semi-final 1 22 April 2016
Semi-final 2 30 April 2016
Final 8 May 2016
Host
Venue National Stadium
Warsaw, Poland
Presenter(s) Margaret
Marcin Mroziński
Executive Daniel Dsoy
Broadcaster TVP
Opening act Margaret performing "Cool Me Down"
Participants
Entries 44
Debuting None
Returning Flag of Croatia Croatia
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
Flag of Morocco Morocco
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
Withdrawing Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Null points Flag of Belarus Belarus
(In Semifinal 2)
Winner Flag of Norway Norway
"Dynasty"
Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged
◄ 18 Eurovision Heart 20 ►

Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 19, also known as ESCT #19, was the nineteenth edition of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged, which was held in the National Stadium in the city of Warsaw, Poland for the second time in the city and the third one in the country. Poland achieved the third victory last edition with Margaret and her song "Cool Me Down" breaking a new record of points, 248 points and became the country with more winning editions.

Forty-four countries participated in the nineteenth edition, one more than the previous edition, however it was supposed to be fourty-five as Azerbaijan applied but withdrew later on. Four countries returned to the contests Croatia, Czech Republic, Morocco and Slovakia which most of them were absent for one edition. Another three countries withdrew form the contest due to economical reasons or poor results from previous editions, they were Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Slovenia.

Miia from Norway was the nineteenth winner of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged with the song Dynasty with a total of 224 points. Netherlands finishing in second place and Cyprus finishing in third place.

Logo and theme

Logoprovisional2.png
The official logo of the nineteenth edition of the contest.
The logo for the nineteenth edition of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged was designed by Alex Ramírez, the main producer of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged. The main idea was gathering all the winners of the contest since Pastora Soler in Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 1 to the recent winner Margaret in Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 18. Due to the number of winners is up to 18, it fit very well in a cube, so that's another reason why the logo and art theme is based in cubes. In adittion, the slogan of this edition fits very well "Cubed Emotion" because we are so proud and joyful about celebrating the second aniversary of the contest in the first week of May.

Participants

Forty-four countries participated in the nineteenth edition, one more than the previous edition, however it was supposed to be fourty-five as Azerbaijan applied but withdrew later on. Four countries returned to the contests Croatia, Czech Republic, Morocco and Slovakia which most of them were absent for one edition. Another three countries withdrew form the contest due to economical reasons or poor results from previous editions, they were Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Slovenia.

Debuting countries

Below is a list of all debuting countries :
None debuting countries.

Returning countries

Below is a list of all Returning countries :

  1. Flag of Croatia Croatia
  2. Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic
  3. Flag of Morocco Morocco
  4. Flag of Slovakia Slovakia


Withdrawing countries

Below is a list of all withdrawing countries which appeared in previous editions:

  1. Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
  2. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina
  3. Flag of Slovenia Slovenia


Songs

Country Language Artist Song English
Translation
Process
Selection
Flag of Albania Albania Albanian and English Xhensila Myrtezai Ring The Alarm - Festivali I Këngës 2
Flag of Andorra Andorra Spanish Hanna Como Un Mar Eterno Like an everlasting sea Internal selection
Flag of Armenia Armenia English Lilit Hovhannisyan Armenian Girl - Internal selection
Flag of Austria Austria English Clara Blume Love & Starve - Wahl von Österreich
Flag of Belarus Belarus Russian Dmitry Koldun V Komnate Pustoj In an empty room Internal selection
Flag of Belgium Belgium English Puggy When You Know - Internal selection
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Bulgarian Gery-Nikol Momiche Kato Men Girl like me Internal selection
Flag of Croatia Croatia English Luminize Kill It With Love - Pjesma za Hrvatsku
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Greek Eleni Foureira Pio Dinata Stronger Cyprusvision
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic English Lake Malawi Chinese Trees - Národní Tým
Flag of Denmark Denmark English Oh Land Sun Of A Gun - Danske Festivalen
Flag of Estonia Estonia English Laura Supersonic - Internal selection
Flag of Finland Finland Finnish Munamies Pomppufiilis Bouncy feeling Internal selection
Flag of France France French Kinnie Lane Je Te Suivrai I follow you Les Chansons D'abord
Flag of Germany Germany English Femme Schmidt Kill Me - Internal selection
Flag of Greece Greece English Demy & Playmen Fallin - Internal selection
Flag of Hungary Hungary Hungarian Timi Antal Elég Enough A Dal 08
Flag of Iceland Iceland Icelandic Unnur Eggerts Stolin Augnablik Stolen instant Internal selection
Flag of Ireland Ireland English Shane Filan Me and The Moon - Internal selection
Flag of Israel Israel Hebrew Noa Kirel Yesh Bi Ahava With Love KDAM EUROTENGAGED
Flag of Italy Italy English Elisa No Hero - Internal selection
Flag of Latvia Latvia English Samanta Tina We Live For Love - Internal selection
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Lithuanian Eglė Jakštytė Aš Viena I'm alone Eurovizijos
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg English Bibi Bourelly Ego - Internal selection
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Macedonian Lozano Mandarina Tangerine Internal selection
Flag of Malta Malta English Fr Rob Galea & Bettina Cassar Draw Me - Internal selection
Flag of Moldova Moldova English Sandy C Weak For Your Love - Internal selection
Flag of Monaco Monaco French Marie-Mai Comme Avant Like before Fête de la Chanson Monégasque 8
Flag of Morocco Morocco Arabic & Spanish Douzi Douni Labladi Donny for me Internal selection
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands English Rochelle All Night Long - Internal selection
Flag of Norway Norway English Miia Dynasty - Nordisk Melodi Grand Prix
Flag of Poland Poland Polish Cleo Zabiorę Nas I'll take us Internal selection
Flag of Portugal Portugal English Carolina Deslandes & Agir Mountains - Internal selection
Flag of Romania Romania Romanian Radu Sirbu Hai Sună-Mă Let me call Internal selection
Flag of Russia Russia English Sasha Holiday Chameleon - Internal selection
Flag of San Marino San Marino Italian Benji & Fede Lettera Letter Internal selection
Flag of Serbia Serbia Serbian Marko Balabanović Slep Kod Očiju Blind eye Internal selection
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Slovak Katarina Knechtová Isabel - Internal selection
Flag of Spain Spain Spanish Miss Caffeina Mira Cómo Vuelo Watch me fly Internal selection
Flag of Sweden Sweden English Didrick & Amanda Fondell Smoke - Internal selection
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English Jesse Ritch Let Me Love You - Internal selection
Flag of Turkey Turkey Turkish Atiye Abrakadabra - Internal selection
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine English and Ukrainian The Hardkiss Helpless - Internal selection
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English Little Mix & Jason Derülo Secret Love Song - Internal selection

Results

Semifinal 1

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Lozano "Mandarina" 19 7
02 Flag of Germany Germany Femme Schmidt "Kill Me" 10 67
03 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine The Hardkiss "Helpless" 11 66
04 Flag of Ireland Ireland Shane Filan "Me and The Moon" 8 70
05 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Eleni Foureira "Pio Dinata" 4 97
06 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Gery-Nikol "Momiche Kato Men" 17 37
07 Flag of Morocco Morocco Douzi "Douni Labladi" 15 49
08 Flag of Denmark Denmark Oh Land "Sun Of A Gun" 6 74
09 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Katarina Knechtová "Isabel" 16 45
10 Flag of Moldova Moldova Sandy C "Weak For Your Love" 9 69
11 Flag of Estonia Estonia Laura "Supersonic" 1 113
12 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Bibi Bourelly "Ego" 3 106
13 Flag of Israel Israel Noa Kirel "Yesh Bi Ahava" 5 75
14 Flag of Hungary Hungary Timi Antal "Elég" 18 36
15 Flag of Turkey Turkey Atiye "Abrakadabra" 7 74
16 Flag of Russia Russia Sasha Holiday "Chameleon" 12 62
17 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Eglė Jakštytė "Aš Viena" 13 59
18 Flag of Italy Italy Elisa "No Hero" 2 109
19 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Lake Malawi "Chinese Trees" 14 55


Semifinal 2

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Rochelle "All Night Long" 1 121
02 Flag of Serbia Serbia Marko Balabanović "Slep Kod Očiju" 18 27
03 Flag of Spain Spain Miss Caffeina "Mira Cómo Vuelo" 8 78
04 Flag of Malta Malta Fr Rob Galea & Bettina Cassar "Draw Me" 11 64
05 Flag of Sweden Sweden Didrick & Amanda Fondell "Smoke" 5 88
06 Flag of Latvia Latvia Samanta Tina "We Live For Love" 14 41
07 Flag of Belarus Belarus Dmitry Koldun "V Komnate Pustoj" 20 0
08 Flag of Andorra Andorra Hanna "Como En Un Mar Eterno" 16 34
09 Flag of Greece Greece Demy & Playmen "Fallin" 9 74
10 Flag of Monaco Monaco Marie-Mai "Comme Avant" 6 87
11 Flag of France France Kinnie Lane "Je Te Suivrai" 3 97
12 Flag of Austria Austria Clara Blume "Love & Starve" 17 32
13 Flag of Norway Norway Miia "Dynasty" 2 113
14 Flag of Croatia Croatia Luminize "Kill It With Love" 7 87
15 Flag of San Marino San Marino Benji & Fede "Lettera" 19 16
16 Flag of Portugal Portugal Carolina Deslandes & Agir "Mountains" 13 57
17 Flag of Armenia Armenia Lilit Hovhannisyan "Armenian Girl" 12 59
18 Flag of Iceland Iceland Unnur Eggerts "Stoling Augnablik" 10 66
19 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Jesse Ritch "Let Me Love You" 4 89
20 Flag of Finland Finland Munamies "Pomppufiilis" 15 35


Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Israel Israel Noa Kirel "Yesh Bi Ahava" 18 79
02 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Jesse Ritch "Let Me Love You" 13 93
03 Flag of Denmark Denmark Oh Land "Sun Of A Gun" 14 84
04 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Little Mix & Jason Derülo "Secret Love Song" 9 114
05 Flag of Italy Italy Elisa "No Hero" 4 144
06 Flag of Poland Poland Cleo "Zabiorę Nas" 21 73
07 Flag of Moldova Moldova Sandy C "Weak For Your Love" 20 73
08 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Rochelle "All Night Long" 2 165
09 Flag of France France Kinnie Lane "Je Te Suivrai" 15 83
10 Flag of Turkey Turkey Atiye "Abrakadabra" 7 116
11 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Bibi Bourelly "Ego" 5 120
12 Flag of Spain Spain Miss Caffeina "Mira Cómo Vuelo" 12 99
13 Flag of Croatia Croatia Luminize "Kill It With Love" 8 114
14 Flag of Ireland Ireland Shane Filan "Me and The Moon" 17 82
15 Flag of Germany Germany Femme Schmidt "Kill Me" 24 60
16 Flag of Norway Norway Miia "Dynasty" 1 224
17 Flag of Romania Romania Radu Sirbu "Hai Sună-Mă" 25 27
18 Flag of Monaco Monaco Marie-Mai "Comme Avant" 23 66
19 Flag of Sweden Sweden Didrick & Amanda Fondell "Smoke" 6 119
20 Flag of Greece Greece Demy & Playmen "Fallin" 16 83
21 Flag of Estonia Estonia Laura "Supersonic" 11 101
22 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Eleni Foureira "Pio Dinata" 3 156
23 Flag of Belgium Belgium Puggy "When You Know" 22 73
24 Flag of Iceland Iceland Unnur Eggerts "Stolin Augnablik" 10 101
25 Flag of Albania Albania Xhensila Myrtezai "Ring The Alarm" 19 77

Score sheet

Semifinal 1

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCCzechRepublicJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 36 7 5 2 4 2 3 1 5 7
Turkey 74 6 6 6 1 10 12 7 6 5 10 5
Estonia 113 4 6 1 7 10 12 12 5 8 8 10 2 2 10 12 4
Slovakia 45 8 1 5 6 4 10 7 4
Ireland 70 5 12 4 10 6 7 5 5 10 2 4
Czech Republic 55 6 6 3 10 1 12 2 12 3
Denmark 74 1 7 3 5 10 7 8 6 3 1 6 5 12
Italy 109 12 6 6 3 7 2 12 4 12 6 12 3 7 4 7 6
Lithuania 59 10 8 8 1 8 4 10 3 7
Cyprus 97 3 10 7 1 12 3 7 7 2 6 4 12 2 5 8 8
Israel 75 10 2 8 2 12 4 5 8 5 5 2 3 1 8
Ukraine 66 7 1 12 3 12 1 2 7 4 12 4 1
Germany 67 2 3 4 2 1 10 6 8 8 1 8 8 6 1
Russia 62 8 5 8 3 3 7 1 3 10 3 6 3 2
Morocco 49 4 7 7 7 10 12 2
Bulgaria 37 12 2 4 1 3 4 3 4 2 1 1
Moldova 69 2 5 4 2 10 4 5 5 6 5 6 5 3 7
Luxembourg 106 4 10 1 5 10 12 8 2 10 8 8 6 12 10
Macedonia 7* 3 8 1 1
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.
  • These countries didn't vote at time and for this reason their final results were divided by 2.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of Italy Italy Germany, Hungary, Israel, Morocco
3 Flag of Estonia Estonia Cyprus, Lithuania, Romania
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia
2 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Ireland, Moldova
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Luxembourg, Russia
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Albania, Italy
1 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Turkey
Flag of Denmark Denmark Poland
Flag of Ireland Ireland Slovakia
Flag of Israel Israel Denmark
Flag of Morocco Morocco Macedonia
Flag of Turkey Turkey Ukraine

Semifinal 2

Voting results Semifinal 2
Total Score ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCCroatiaJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Belarus 0
Armenia 59 5 12 1 6 8 1 8 1 12 1 4
Croatia 87 4 1 8 4 10 8 5 3 10 7 6 5 2 2 12
Finland 35 3 12 2 4 7 7
Spain 78 12 6 1 5 5 7 10 3 12 1 4 8 4
San Marino 16 1 5 10
Andorra 34 10 7 12 3 2
Monaco 87 6 5 5 3 6 3 2 6 1 7 3 5 12 10 6 7
Netherlands 121 8 10 4 12 3 7 2 12 7 1 8 5 8 6 8 3 7 10
Sweden 88 6 10 10 2 2 4 7 3 4 7 6 6 7 2 12
Greece 74 4 4 3 8 1 4 6 2 6 3 7 10 8 8
Serbia 27 1 7 7 4 4 4
Portugal 57 10 5 2 6 2 5 8 6 3 10
Austria 32 3 3 8 10 3 2 12 2
Norway 113 7 12 4 7 10 5 12 10 5 10 12 5 1 1 4 7 1
France 97 12 8 8 12 5 3 3 12 1 2 10 6 12 3
Latvia 41 8 1 3 1 8 7 8 5
Iceland 66 6 1 8 10 2 10 4 1 2 4 5 5 8
Malta 64 7 2 5 6 6 6 1 2 12 4 3 3 1 6
Switzerland 89 2 2 2 5 10 12 8 7 6 12 4 4 10 5
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of France France Armenia, Austria, Monaco, United Kingdom
3 Flag of Norway Norway Croatia, France, Greece
2 Flag of Armenia Armenia Iceland, San Marino
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Finland, Sweden
Flag of Spain Spain Belarus, Norway
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Andorra, Serbia
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Netherlands
Flag of Austria Austria Latvia
Flag of Croatia Croatia Belgium
Flag of Finland Finland Spain
Flag of Malta Malta Portugal
Flag of Monaco Monaco Malta
Flag of Sweden Sweden Switzerland

Final

Voting results Semifinal
Total Score ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCCroatiaJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCCzechRepublicJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Turkey 116 6 10 12 4 7 8 4 5 7 2 6 8 12 1 7 3 7 3 4
United Kingdom 114 5 5 5 7 6 7 8 10 8 12 2 5 12 10 6 4 2
Estonia 101 1 12 2 12 5 4 4 7 10 5 6 10 5 10 8
Monaco 66 5 3 1 3 1 2 7 2 12 6 2 10 4 8
Croatia 114 2 10 5 6 6 6 6 6 10 12 4 5 7 7 2 4 1 10 5
Cyprus 156 4 7 8 3 4 8 12 4 7 12 3 1 2 5 10 1 1 7 10 10 12 7 6 12
Sweden 119 5 10 4 10 7 8 3 2 12 2 3 3 3 7 10 5 7 6 4 4 4
Spain 99 3 2 7 6 5 6 5 12 3 12 5 7 2 3 12 6 3
Ireland 82 4 6 5 5 3 6 1 6 12 2 2 6 5 7 12
Moldova 73 2 1 2 5 5 7 1 3 2 3 4 4 10 4 3 3 8 6
Israel 79 1 12 8 7 6 5 10 1 1 6 3 3 8 2 3 3
Romania 27 7 2 7 5 5 1
Iceland 101 8 12 7 6 2 10 4 12 5 6 3 12 4 8 2
Albania 77* 3 2 4 2 10 5 6 1 4 1 1 10 10 8 1 8 5 2 12 8
Poland 73 10 2 1 10 3 10 2 7 10 2 6 8 2
Italy 144 1 4 12 4 8 10 7 1 12 8 4 3 8 12 3 2 2 3 12 1 5 12 10
Denmark 84 6 3 2 3 8 8 4 1 8 4 7 5 1 10 7 7
Belgium 73 7 12 12 1 7 10 6 6 7 1 4
Germany 60 4 12 1 1 5 10 4 4 3 4 8 4
France 83 8 10 7 10 1 1 6 2 2 4 1 3 1 7 5 12 1 2
Netherlands 165 7 6 3 1 8 10 7 8 2 2 3 6 6 10 8 8 5 6 8 4 5 3 12 6 7 3 5 1 5
Greece 83 5 6 5 1 8 3 4 6 5 3 4 5 1 5 12 10
Switzerland 93 3 4 12 6 7 10 7 5 3 3 2 2 7 8 7 7
Luxembourg 120 3 12 1 4 6 12 10 2 2 12 7 2 6 8 6 2 10 8 1 6
Norway 224 12 8 8 5 1 10 10 8 4 12 8 3 8 12 10 8 8 4 4 12 12 1 8 8 6 1 10 10 12 1
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
6 Flag of Norway Norway Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Italy, Russia, Turkey
5 Flag of Italy Italy Finland, Germany, Hungary, Monaco, Morocco
4 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Austria, Iceland, Macedonia, Moldova
3 Flag of Iceland Iceland Estonia, Greece, San Marino
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Netherlands, Poland, United Kingdom
Flag of Spain Spain Belarus, Norway, Serbia
2 Flag of Belgium Belgium Denmark, Spain
Flag of Estonia Estonia Cyprus, Romania
Flag of Ireland Ireland Andorra, Slovakia
Flag of Turkey Turkey Sweden, Ukraine
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Lithuania, Luxembourg
1 Flag of Albania Albania Latvia
Flag of Croatia Croatia Belgium
Flag of France France Armenia
Flag of Germany Germany Ireland
Flag of Greece Greece Malta
Flag of Israel Israel Croatia
Flag of Monaco Monaco Switzerland
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Portugal
Flag of Sweden Sweden Albania
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Israel

Incidents

Azerbaijan's withdrawal

Azerbaijan attempted to participate in the 19th edicion when the deadline was open but after several attempts to receive the Azerbaijani entry, the country withdrew the same day that the contest began. The country was supposed to perfom in the 12th position of the semifinal 2.

Cheating accusations

Some days before the end of the voting of the semifinals, it was discovered that Austria asked Albania for help to gain more votes in the semifinal in order to make it to the Grand Final. Albania accepted and some days later they were accused of cheating or at least of trying to. In addition, Austria confessed that he revelead some of its points to another country which is against the rules. Afterwards, because of evident proofs they were punished with 25% less of their final score.

See also