FANDOM


Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 23
Be Fearless
LogoOficialESCT23
Dates
PSR 4 November 2016
Semi-final 1 5 November 2016
Semi-final 2 12 November 2016
Final 21 November 2016
Host
Venue Spyros Kyprianou Athletic Center
Limassol, Cyprus
Presenter(s) Nikki Ponte
Mixalis Xatzigiannis
Executive Iván Rubio
Broadcaster CyBC
Opening act Christiana Loizu performing "Phoenix"
Participants
Entries 49
Debuting None
Returning Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina
Flag of Morocco Morocco
Flag of Montenegro Montenegro
Flag of Poland Poland
Flag of Serbia Serbia
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
Withdrawing None
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Null points None
Winner Flag of Belgium Belgium
"Million Eyes"
Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged
◄ 22 Eurovision Heart 24 ►

Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 23, also known as ESCT #23, was the twenty-third edition of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged, which was held in the city of Limassol, Cyprus at the SpyrosKyprianou Athletic Center, for the second time in the country when it won in the 11th edition. Cyprus reached the gold medal last edition in Norrköping when Christiana Loizu won the contest with the song "Phoenix", with 182 points.

For the first time in the contest, all the countries that have the privilegde to take part in it, participated breaking a brand new record of forty-nine countries participating, seven more than the previous edition, whereas obviously any country withdrew. So the seven countries who returned to the contest were Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro whose last participation was in the 16th edition, Morocco, Poland, Serbia and Slovenia, most of them with a break of two editions. There were some issues refering to Azerbaijan and Belarus with their Heads of Delegations as they were not sure to take part in the contest or not and it was put in doubt until the very last moment.

This edition, because of the huge amount of participant countries, a Pre-qualification round was introduced, where the bottom 4 from each semifinal from last edition will compete to win a spot in the Semifinals. The voting countries will be the own participating countries and a jury voting based in the votes from the Big 5. The 4 countries with most votes will go through the Semifinals.

Loïc Nottet from Belgium was the twenty-third winner of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged with the song Million Eyes with a total of 230 points. United Kingdom finishing in second place and Spain finishing in third place.

Logo and theme

ESCT23LogoOficial.png
The official logo of the twenty-third edition of the contest.

The twenty-third edition of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged had a logo designed by Alex Ramírez, the main producer of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged. The logo had a geometric figure made with a kaleidoscope style trying to make understand the ease and complexity of life, with a warm background simulating the fields of Cyprus. Along with the logo, the slogan of this edition is Be Fearless, created by the Head of Delegation Iván Rubio who stated "We all must be brave, be fearless in live and we should not be afraid of anything".

Participants

For the first time in the contest, all the countries that have the privilegde to take part in it, participated breaking a brand new record of forty-nine countries participating, seven more than the previous edition, whereas obviously any country withdrew. So the seven countries who returned to the contest were Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro whose last participation was in the 16th edition, Morocco, Poland, Serbia and Slovenia, most of them with a break of two editions. There were some issues refering to Azerbaijan and Belarus with their Heads of Delegations as they were not sure to take part in the contest or not and it was put in doubt until the very last moment.

Debuting countries

Below is a list of all debuting countries :
None debuting countries

Returning countries

Below is a list of all Returning countries :

  1. Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
  2. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina
  3. Flag of Montenegro Montenegro
  4. Flag of Morocco Morocco
  5. Flag of Poland Poland
  6. Flag of Serbia Serbia
  7. Flag of Slovenia Slovenia

Withdrawing countries

Below is a list of all withdrawing countries which appeared in previous editions:
None withdrawing countries

Songs

Country Language Artist Song English
Translation
Process
Selection
Flag of Albania Albania Albanian and English Besa & Ansi Kameleon Chameleon Festivali I Kënges
Flag of Andorra Andorra Spanish Diana Navarro El Perdón The Forgiveness Internal selection
Flag of Armenia Armenia Russian Arman Tovmasyan Hop Hop - Internal selection
Flag of Austria Austria English Lindo You Make Me Crazy - Internal selection
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Azerbaijani Talib Tale Bilirsenki - Internal selection
Flag of Belarus Belarus Russian Alexander Rybak Nevesta Yevropy Europe's Skies Internal selection
Flag of Belgium Belgium English Loïc Nottet Million Eyes - Internal selection
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Serbian Maya Berović Pauza Pause Internal selection
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Bulgarian Kristian Kostov Ne si za Men Not For Me Internal selection
Flag of Croatia Croatia English Luminize Get It Bback - Pjesma za Hrvatsku All Stars
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Greek and Spanish Helena Paparizou Fiesta Party Cyprus Song Project
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic English Lenny Lover - Internal selection
Flag of Denmark Denmark English Aura Love Somebody - Dansk Melodi Grand Prix
Flag of Estonia Estonia English Kerli Diamond Hard - Internal selection
Flag of Finland Finland Finish Ezmi Huomioo Ja Lovee Attention and Love Offorden Suomen Festivalen
Flag of France France English Richard Orlisnki & Eva Simons Heartbeat - Internal selection
Flag of Georgia Georgia English Nina Sublatti Easy - Nina's Song
Flag of Germany Germany English Ivy Quainoo Wildfires - Unser Lied für Limasol
Flag of Greece Greece English Etostone & Carlos Galavis For Eternity - Superstars in Greece
Flag of Hungary Hungary English Dér Heni I'm Alive - A Dal 12
Flag of Iceland Iceland English Greta Salóme Row - Internal selection
Flag of Ireland Ireland English Walking On Cars Don't Mind Me - Internal selection
Flag of Israel Israel English Judah Gavra Falling - Internal selection
Flag of Italy Italy Spanish Marco Mengoni Invencible Invincible Internal selection
Flag of Latvia Latvia Latvian Jānis Stībelis Dejo Vēl Dancing More Internal selection
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania English Erica Jennings Leading Me Home - Internal selection
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg English Lena Beat To My Melody - The L World
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Macedonian Natasa Malinkova Samo Moj Only Mine Internal selection
Flag of Malta Malta English Canvas Wall Come and Get It - Internal selection
Flag of Moldova Moldova English Freia Call My Name - Internal selection
Flag of Monaco Monaco English Aurélie Preston All We Have - Internal selection
Flag of Montenegro Montenegro Serbian Ana Milenković Budalo You Fool Internal selection
Flag of Morocco Morocco English Hindi Zahra Fascination - Internal selection
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands English Dotan Home - Internal selection
Flag of Norway Norway English Astrid S Hurts So Good - Nordisk Melodi Grand Prix
Flag of Poland Poland Polish Sylwia Grzeszczak Tamta Dziewczyna That Girl Internal selection
Flag of Portugal Portugal Portuguese Anselmo Ralph Unica Mulher Unique woman Internal selection
Flag of Romania Romania English Florena Behind The Shadows - Internal selection
Flag of Russia Russia English Sergey Lazarev Breaking Away - Internal selection
Flag of San Marino San Marino English Annalisa Used To You - Festival Di San Marino 05
Flag of Serbia Serbia Serbian Emina Jahović Opet Si Sa Njom You're With Her Internal selection
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia English Zdenka Predná & Vojtěch Dyk Walking In My Shoes - Eurosong ESCT23
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Slovene and Italian Manuella Brečko Il Futuro The Future Internal selection
Flag of Spain Spain English Ruth Lorenzo 99 - Internal selection
Flag of Sweden Sweden English Robin Stjernberg Rain - Internal selection
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English Stefanie Heinzmann On Fire - Internal selection
Flag of Turkey Turkey Turkish Aylin Coşkun Akrep İğnesi Scorpion Clips Türkiye için bir şarkı
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Englsih NuAngels Higher - Internal selection
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English Emeli Sandé Hurts - British Music Talks

Results

Quarterfinal

  • 8 countries will participate in the quarter-final.
  • The four countries in the quarter-final with the highest scores according to the voting from each voting country, qualify to the Semifinals.
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Israel Israel Judah Gavra "Falling" 1 73
02 Flag of Belarus Belarus Alexander Rybak "Nebesa Yevropy" 5 53
03 Flag of Spain Spain Ruth Lorenzo "99" 3 70
04 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Erica Jennings "Leading Me Home" 4 57
05 Flag of Turkey Turkey Aylin Coşkun "Akrep İğnesi" 7 51
06 Flag of Georgia Georgia Nina Sublatti "Easy" 6 53
07 Flag of Moldova Moldova Freia "Call My Name" 2 71
08 Flag of Malta Malta Canvas Wall "Come and Get It" 8 43

Semifinal 1

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Iceland Iceland Greta Salóme "Row" 3 102
02 Flag of Latvia Latvia Jānis Stībelis "Dejo Vēl" 18 25
03 Flag of Romania Romania Florena "Behind The Shadows" 11 67
04 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Manuella Brečko "Il Futuro" 16 37
05 Flag of Italy Italy Marco Mengoni "Invencible" 5 99
06 Flag of Israel Israel Judah Gavra "Falling" 10 72
07 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine NuAngels "Higher" 6 87
08 Flag of Andorra Andorra Diana Navarro "El Perdón" 12 67
09 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Natasa Malinkova "Samo Moj" 17 32
10 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Kristian Kostov "Ne si za Men" 7 84
11 Flag of Greece Greece Etostone & Carlos Galavi "For Eternity" 8 76
12 Flag of Hungary Hungary Dér Heni "I'm Alive" 4 100
13 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Stefanie Heinzmann "On Fire" 1 134
14 Flag of Armenia Armenia Arman Tovmasyan "Hop - Hop" 14 46
15 Flag of Austria Austria Lindo "You Make Me Crazy" 9 76
16 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Talib Tale "Bilirsenki" 19 12
17 Flag of Serbia Serbia Emina Jahović "Opet Si Sa Njom" 15 45
18 Flag of San Marino San Marino Annalisa "Used To You" 13 65
19 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Lenny "Lover" 2 103
20 Flag of Morocco Morocco Hindi Zahra "Fascination" 20 5

Semifinal 2

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro Ana Milenković "Budalo" 19 24
02 Flag of Poland Poland Sylwia Grzeszczak "Tamta Dziewczyna" 10 54
03 Flag of Denmark Denmark Aura "Somebody" 4 105
04 Flag of Ireland Ireland Walking On Cars "Don't Mind Me" 18 26
05 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Lena "Beat to My Melody" 7 84
06 Flag of Finland Finland Ezmi "Huomioo Ja Lovee" 17 29
07 Flag of Croatia Croatia Luminize "Get It Back" 11 51
08 Flag of Sweden Sweden Robin Stjernberg "Rain" 14 41
09 Flag of Estonia Estonia Kerli "Diamond Hard" 9 61
10 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Emeli Sandé "Hurts" 2 116
11 Flag of Portugal Portugal Anselmo Ralph "Unica Mulher" 15 31
12 Flag of Monaco Monaco Aurélie Preston "All We Have" 6 92
13 Flag of Spain Spain Ruth Lorenzo "99" 5 97
14 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Erica Jennings "Leading Me Home" 13 44
15 Flag of Moldova Moldova Freia "Call My Name" 3 109
16 Flag of Russia Russia Sergey Lazarev "Breaking Away" 20 24
17 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Maya Berović "Pauza" 16 29
18 Flag of Germany Germany Ivy Quainoo "Wildfires" 8 63
19 Flag of France France Richard Orlinski & Eva Simons "Heartbeat" 12 48
20 Flag of Belgium Belgium Loïc Nottet "Million Eyes" 1 128

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Denmark Denmark Aura "Love Somebody" 5 139
02 Flag of Estonia Estonia Kerli "Diamond Hard" 17 93
03 Flag of Hungary Hungary Dér Heni "I'm Alive" 18 91
04 Flag of Greece Greece Etostone & Carlos Galavis "For Eternity" 25 61
05 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Dotan "Home" 7 130
06 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Nu Angels "Higher" 11 108
07 Flag of Belgium Belgium Loïc Nottet "Million Eyes" 1 230
08 Flag of Moldova Moldova Freia "Call My Name" 9 111
09 Flag of Austria Austria Lindo "You Make Me Crazy" 16 95
10 Flag of Iceland Iceland Greta Salóme "Row" 14 98
11 Flag of Spain Spain Ruth Lorenzo "99" 3 167
12 Flag of Albania Albania Besa & Ansi "Kameleon" 23 77
13 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Kristian Kostov "Ne si za Men" 10 110
14 Flag of Israel Israel Judah Gavra "Falling" 19 86
15 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Emeli Sandé "Hurts" 2 226
16 Flag of Germany Germany Ivy Quainoo "Wildfires" 21 79
17 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Helena Paparizou "Fiesta" 24 64
18 Flag of Monaco Monaco Aurélie Preston "All We Have" 6 131
19 Flag of Italy Italy Marco Mengoni "Invencible" 13 99
20 Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Lenny "Lover" 15 97
21 Flag of Poland Poland Sylwia Grzeszczak "Tamta Dziewczyna" 22 77
22 Flag of Norway Norway Astrid S "Hurts So Good" 12 106
23 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Lena "Beat To My Melody" 8 125
24 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Zdenka Predná & Vojtěch Dyk "Walking In My Shoes" 20 86
25 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Stefanie Heinzmann "On Fire" 4 156

Score sheet

Pre-Semifinal Round

Voting results PSR
Total Score ESCSpainJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCGeorgiaJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCRestoftheWorldJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Spain 70 10 8 12 6 5 10 7 12
Turkey 51 4 4 6 5 10 8 6 8
Israel 73 12 7 5 10 12 12 10 5
Malta 43 6 4 5 8 6 6 4 4
Georgia 53 8 8 6 4 8 5 8 6
Lithuania 57 7 6 10 8 7 4 5 10
Moldova 71 10 12 12 10 4 4 12 7
Belarus 53 5 5 7 7 12 7 7 3
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the Pre-Semifinal Round.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
3 Flag of Israel Israel Lithuania, Moldova, Spain
Flag of Moldova Moldova Belarus, Israel, Turkey
2 Flag of Spain Spain Malta, Big 5
1 Flag of Belarus Belarus Georgia

Semifinal 1

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCCzechRepublicJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 100 2 7 1 6 7 6 4 4 2 10 2 12 8 1 4 5 3 2 8 6
Romania 67 4 5 3 7 1 2 5 1 2 5 6 7 6 1 12
Iceland 102 2 12 6 4 12 4 12 4 3 3 10 8 10 4 8
Morocco 5 3 2
Ukraine 87 6 8 12 7 12 7 3 4 7 10 3 8
Czech Republic 103 10 3 2 10 10 8 5 1 10 5 3 5 8 12 1 10
Serbia 45 3 6 2 1 5 5 2 5 12 4
Bulgaria 84 5 4 5 7 4 2 7 8 1 4 12 7 6 2 10
Slovenia 37 8 6 8 8 4 3
Azerbaijan 12 3 2 7
San Marino 65 12 4 5 1 3 4 8 10 2 1 2 7 6
Andorra 67 1 10 1 5 8 3 2 3 7 6 12 4 5
Switzerland 134 12 12 1 10 12 8 10 6 8 6 1 6 12 7 12 10 1
Greece 76 5 4 2 4 5 8 1 7 6 4 6 1 1 12 3 7
Macedonia 32 7 5 6 3 7 4
Italy 99 10 8 8 10 12 6 12 2 5 2 2 10 5 7
Austria 76 4 7 2 1 12 10 10 6 12 4 8
Latvia 25 3 1 7 3 5 6
Israel 72 1 7 2 6 5 3 6 10 7 1 8 3 8 5
Armenia 46 10 8 12 10 3 3
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
5 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hungary, Israel, Italy, Romania, Ukraine
3 Flag of Iceland Iceland Morocco, San Marino, Slovenia
2 Flag of Austria Austria Azerbaijan, Macedonia
Flag of Italy Italy Andorra, Serbia
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Bulgaria, Czech Republic
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Austria
Flag of Armenia Armenia Switzerland
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Latvia
Flag of Czech Republic Czech Republic Armenia
Flag of Greece Greece Slovakia
Flag of Hungary Hungary Greece
Flag of Romania Romania Netherlands
Flag of San Marino San Marino Iceland
Flag of Serbia Serbia Albania

Semifinal 2

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total Score ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCCroatiaJ.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCMontenegroJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Finland 29 3 6 2 1 10 7
Ireland 26 5 1 12 1 2 5
Croatia 51 5 5 10 6 1 2 4 3 8 7
Estonia 61 4 7 2 12 7 2 4 12 4 7
Sweden 41 8 1 6 4 2 3 12 1 3 1
Poland 54 12 4 8 1 2 5 5 1 2 4 10
Monaco 92 2 3 3 6 4 7 8 12 12 5 4 2 10 6 8
Lithuania 44 6 3 8 10 5 6 6
Portugal 31 4 10 3 8 3 3
United Kingdom 116 6 3 12 8 6 10 10 7 4 6 8 12 12 12
Montenegro 24 3 1 8 4 4 1 3
Luxembourg 84 6 12 4 2 8 1 8 1 5 3 6 6 8 5 7 2
Russia 24 1 3 10 7 3
France 48 1 1 5 3 1 10 7 7 12 1
Germany 83 8 7 4 4 7 7 8 3 5 1 10 4 2 8 5
Moldova 109 10 2 8 7 5 8 10 12 6 7 10 7 5 8 4
Belgium 128 7 12 7 6 6 12 6 12 10 8 12 8 12 10
Spain 97 7 5 2 12 10 7 4 3 12 6 5 2 8 2 4 5 3
Bosnia & Herz. 29 2 1 12 5 3 6
Denmark 105 3 10 10 5 5 10 4 2 2 4 5 2 6 1 7 6 10 10 1 2
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
5 Flag of Belgium Belgium Ireland, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Spain
4 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Norway
2 Flag of Estonia Estonia Moldova, Monaco
Flag of Monaco Monaco France, Germany
Flag of Spain Spain Montenegro, Sweden
1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Lithuania
Flag of France France Bosnia and Herzegovina
Flag of Ireland Ireland Luxembourg
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Croatia
Flag of Moldova Moldova United Kingdom
Flag of Poland Poland Finland
Flag of Sweden Sweden Belgium

Final

Voting results Grand Final
Total Score ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCEstoniaJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCCzechRepublicJ.svg ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCSlovakiaJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCCroatiaJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCTurkeyJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCMontenegroJ.svg ESCSerbia-J.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCGeorgiaJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCLithuaniaJ.svg ESCLatviaJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Ukraine 108 12 6 2 4 2 12 12 6 7 8 4 5 7 4 10 7
Estonia 93 3 2 12 2 4 2 3 7 12 12 4 3 2 6 7 12
Poland 77 4 10 2 1 8 5 6 4 6 6 1 5 12 4 3
Iceland 98 2 5 1 3 4 5 7 8 10 1 10 3 4 7 6 8 2 12
Greece 61 3 2 12 3 4 4 3 8 6 6 3 7
Monaco 131 3 4 3 6 2 8 1 12 6 1 5 2 7 5 10 10 1 5 4 1 1 2 6 12 2 4 8
Czech Republic 97 8 4 6 7 10 5 6 6 2 4 3 1 7 6 10 4 8
Hungary 91 4 2 6 5 2 5 10 12 4 6 3 1 5 2 2 3 5 5 1 3 1 4
Spain 167 10 7 6 3 4 3 1 8 8 10 1 2 1 12 6 3 8 10 8 3 5 8 12 8 8 12
Slovakia 86 2 1 8 6 3 12 3 12 8 6 7 2 4 12
Cyprus 64 7 1 8 4 2 3 2 8 8 3 3 7 2 6
Austria 95 2 1 5 4 8 8 10 12 12 10 10 8 3 2
Netherlands 130 8 1 5 12 4 6 10 8 3 3 3 7 6 7 10 6 1 10 1 7 8 4
Switzerland 156 10 4 4 5 10 7 10 5 7 12 4 6 2 7 2 8 6 6 2 8 4 4 8 4 1 10
Germany 79 5 5 4 2 2 1 7 1 3 2 6 5 4 2 3 5 5 2 7 1 2 5
Belgium 230 12 12 12 10 12 12 8 12 5 12 5 4 8 1 6 4 12 1 12 5 8 7 12 12 5 6 7 5 3
Israel 86 5 6 7 6 5 4 5 2 7 4 2 8 12 7 6
Moldova 111 1 3 1 3 3 8 1 10 2 3 7 5 5 7 8 5 12 5 10 3 2 6 1
Albania 77 7 6 12 1 4 5 8 6 3 6 12 3 4
Bulgaria 110 1 7 3 6 6 7 10 1 12 5 1 2 10 1 7 6 10 10 5
United Kingdom 226 10 7 10 5 7 12 8 7 5 10 10 1 10 12 12 12 10 8 7 12 10 10 12 5 8 6
Norway 106 8 8 5 12 6 4 7 10 10 3 4 8 4 2 3 3 7 1 1
Italy 99 12 8 6 8 1 7 12 1 4 4 3 12 5 2 1 3 10
Luxembourg 125 6 10 8 7 5 1 6 6 7 3 1 10 7 4 10 10 7 2 3 2 1 2 5 2
Denmark 139 8 1 10 10 2 8 7 7 8 2 4 7 5 10 1 4 3 10 1 10 3 6 7 5
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
11 Flag of Belgium Belgium Armenia, Estonia, Georgia, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Spain
6 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Cyprus, Denmark, Italy, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Montenegro
4 Flag of Estonia Estonia Albania, Belarus, Moldova, Monaco
3 Flag of Italy Italy Andorra, Romania, Ukraine
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Croatia, Ireland, Malta
Flag of Spain Spain Bosnia and Herzegovina, San Marino, Sweden
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Norway
2 Flag of Albania Albania Greece, Turkey
Flag of Austria Austria Azerbaijan, Morocco
Flag of Monaco Monaco France, Germany
1 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Finland
Flag of Greece Greece Slovakia
Flag of Hungary Hungary Belgium
Flag of Iceland Iceland Slovenia
Flag of Israel Israel Lithuania
Flag of Moldova Moldova Serbia
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Austria
Flag of Norway Norway Switzerland
Flag of Poland Poland Latvia
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland United Kingdom

International broadcasts and voting

Voting and spokespersons

  1. Flag of Ukraine Inna Shevchenko
  2. Flag of Estonia Carmen Kass
  3. Flag of Poland Margaret
    (Polish representative in the fifteenth, eighteenth and twentieth edition)
  4. Flag of Iceland Gylfi Sigurðsson
  5. Flag of Greece Eleni Foureira
    (Greek representative in the seventh, nineth, fifteenth and twenty first and Cypriot representative in the nineteenth edition)
  6. Flag of Monaco Stéphanie of Monaco
  7. Flag of Czech Republic Gabriela Gunčíková
  8. Flag of Hungary Fehér Balázs
  9. Flag of Spain Jordi Sánchez
  10. Flag of Slovakia King Shaolin
  11. Flag of Cyprus Ivi Amadou
    (Cypriot representative in the fifth edition)
  12. Flag of Austria XOV
    (Austrian representative in the fifteenth edition)
  13. Flag of Netherlands O'G3NE
  14. Flag of Switzerland Granit Xhaka
  15. Flag of Germany Toni Kroos
  16. Flag of Belgium Yannick Carrasco
  17. Flag of Israel Ester Rada
    (Israeli representative in the twenty second edition)

  1. Flag of Moldova Valeriu Gutu
  2. Flag of Albania Xhensila Myrtezaj
    (Albanian representative in the nineteenth edition)
  3. Flag of Bulgaria Mihaela Fileva
  4. Flag of United Kingdom Natalie Dormer
  5. Flag of Norway Nora Jabri
  6. Flag of Italy Joan Thiele
    (Italian representative in the twenty-first and twenty-second edition)
  7. Flag of Luxembourg Bibi Bourelly
    (Louxembourgish representative in the nineteenth edition)
  8. Flag of Denmark
    (Danish representative in the sixth, tenth and twenty-first edition)
  9. Flag of Finland Krista Seigfrids
    (Finnish representative in the thirteenth and seventeenth edition)
  10. Flag of Andorra Antonio Banderas
  11. Flag of Morocco Sofia Essaidi
  12. Flag of Croatia Ivan Rakitić
  13. Flag of San Marino Valentina Monetta
    (Sanmmarinese representative in the eighteenth and host of the seventeenth edition)
  14. Flag of Turkey Atiye
    (Turkish representative in the nineteenth edition)
  15. Flag of Portugal David Carreira
    (Portuguese representative in the twelfth edition)
  16. Flag of Ireland Michael Fassbander
  17. Flag of Armenia Sofi Mkheyan
    (Armenian representative in the eighteenth edition)

  1. Flag of Azerbaijan Aysel Teymurzade
    (Azerbaijani representative in the fourteenth edition)
  2. Flag of Montenegro Nina Stanišić
  3. Flag of Serbia Sanja Vučić
  4. Flag of Romania Paula Seling
  5. Flag of Georgia Rati
  6. Flag of Macedonia Elena Risteska
  7. Flag of Russia Polina Gagarina
    (Russia representative in the eleventh and eighteenth edition)
  8. Flag of Sweden Zara Larsson
    (Icelandic representative in the second and Swedish representative in the fourteenth and twenty-first edition)
  9. Flag of France Emji
    (French representative in the seventeenth edition)
  10. Flag of Lithuania Eglė Jezepčikaitė
  11. Flag of Latvia Samanta Tina
    (Latvian representative in the nineteenth edition)
  12. Flag of Malta Fabrizio Faniello
    (Maltese representative in the sixth edition)
  13. Flag of Belarus Ivan
  14. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Maya Sar
  15. Flag of Slovenia Tinkara Kovač

See also