FANDOM


Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 6
Music of dreams
ESCT6-Logo3 - copia
Dates
Semi-final 1 4 January 2015
Semi-final 2 13 January 2015
Final 20 January 2015
Host
Venue Vienna Arena
Vienna, Austria
Presenter(s) Armin Assinger
Conchita Wurst
Executive Jesús Zambrano
Broadcaster ORF
Opening act Conchita Wurst performing "Heroes"
Participants
Entries 34
Debuting Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
Flag of Monaco Monaco
Flag of San Marino San Marino
Returning Flag of Albania Albania
Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia
Withdrawing Flag of Armenia Armenia
Flag of Italy Italy
Flag of Serbia Serbia
Flag of Sweden Sweden
Flag of Turkey Turkey
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Null points None
Winner Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
"Shine In The Light"
Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged
◄ 5 Eurovision Heart 7 ►

Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 6, also known as ESCT #06, was the sixth edition of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged, held in Vienna, Austria for the very first time.

Thirty-five countries have finally applied in the sixth edition. Three little new countries, Luxembourg, Monaco and San Marino debuted at ESCT. Three countries have returned for the contest and they are Albania, Belarus and Macedonia.

Anna Rossinelli from Switzerland was the sixth winner of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged with the song Shine in the light receving a total of 142 points. France finished in second place, with Belgium finishing in third place.

Participants

Thirty-five countries have finally applied in the sixth edition. Three little new countries, Luxembourg, Monaco and San Marino debuted at ESCT. Three countries have returned for the contest and they are Albania, Belarus and Macedonia.

This edition broke another record with most participants ever at the moment, a total of 35 countries.

Debuting countries

Below is a list of all debuting countries :

  1. Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg
  2. Flag of Monaco Monaco
  3. Flag of San Marino San Marino


Returning countries

Below is a list of all Returning countries :

  1. Flag of Albania Albania
  2. Flag of Belarus Belarus
  3. Flag of Macedonia Macedonia


Albania oficially came back to the contest after 1 edition of absence due to the poor results from previous edition.

Belarus also returned to the contest after spend 3 editions due to the lack of interest about the contest but finally they will try luck.

Macedonia returned after not appearing in the contest for 2 editions due to the poor results it received in edition 3.

Withdrawing countries

Below is a list of all withdrawing countries which appeared in one or two previous editions.

  1. Flag of Armenia Armenia
  2. Flag of Italy Italy
  3. Flag of Serbia Serbia
  4. Flag of Sweden Sweden
  5. Flag of Turkey Turkey


Songs

Country Language Artist Song English
Translation
Flag of Albania Albania English Bebe Rexha I'm Gonna Show You Crazy -
Flag of Andorra Andorra Spanish Dani Martín Qué Bonita La Vida How beautiful life is
Flag of Austria Austria English Nadine Beiler Right On -
Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Azerbaijani Farid Mammadov Adıma Layıq Honored step
Flag of Belarus Belarus English Mika Newton Magnets -
Flag of Belgium Belgium French Indila Tourner Dans Le Vide Empty rotate
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina English Maja Nurkich Carry On -
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Bulgarian Bogomil Tyaloto Ti V Ritam Your body in rithym
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Greek Louis San Xoros As dancing
Flag of Denmark Denmark English I Don't Wanna Dance -
Flag of Finland Finland English Tone Damli Winner of a Losing Game -
Flag of France France French Zaz Je Veux I want to
Flag of Germany Germany German Revolverheld & Marta Jandová Halt Dich An Mir Fest Hold on to me
Flag of Greece Greece Greek Eleftheria Eleftheriou Gia sena For you
Flag of Hungary Hungary English Gigi Radics Over You -
Flag of Iceland Iceland English Emmelie de Forest Drunk Tonight -
Flag of Ireland Ireland English Leona Lewis Run -
Flag of Israel Israel Hebrew and english Chen Aharoni Or Light
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg English Cascada Pyromania -
Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Macedonian Next Time Svetot Vo Race The world in the race
Flag of Malta Malta English Fabrizio Faniello No Surrender -
Flag of Monaco Monaco Italian Laura Pausini Benvenuto Welcome
Flag of Morocco Morocco Italian Modà & Emma Come In Un Film Like in a movie
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands French Kate Ryan Désenchantée Disenchanted
Flag of Norway Norway English Aqua How R U doin -
Flag of Poland Poland German Sido Liebe Dear
Flag of Portugal Portugal Spanish Anabel Conde Sin Miedos Fearless
Flag of Romania Romania English Inna 10 Minutes -
Flag of Russia Russia Russian and spanish Ilsa Ulybka Luny The smile of the moon
Flag of San Marino San Marino Italian Alessandra Amoroso Ti Aspetto Waiting for you
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Slovenian Klemen Slakonja Zadžuskaj -
Flag of Spain Spain Spanish Fito y Fitipaldis Entre La Espada Y La Pared Between the sword and the wall
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English Anna Rossinelli Shine In The Light -
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Ukranian Zlata Ognevich Kukushka Cuckoo
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English Sheena Easton Morning Train -

Results

Semifinal 1

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Spain Spain Fito y Fitipaldis "Entre la espada y la pared" 12 38
02 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Zlata Ognevich "Kukushka" 14 38
03 Flag of Portugal Portugal Anabel Conde "Sin miedos" 10 56
04 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Louis "San Xoros" 1 112
05 Flag of Malta Malta Fabrizio Faniello "No surrender" 3 86
06 Flag of Poland Poland Sido "Liebe" 13 38
07 Flag of Monaco Monaco Laura Pausini "Benvenuto" 8 60
08 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia Next Time "Svetot vo race" 15 37
09 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Sheena Easton "Morning train" 11 48
10 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Cascada "Pyromania" 2 104
11 Flag of Romania Romania Inna "10 minutes" 6 65
12 Flag of Belgium Belgium Indila "Tourner dans le vide" 7 63
13 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Klemen Slakonja "Zadžuskaj" 9 57
14 Flag of Finland Finland Tone Damli "Winner of a loosing game" 4 79
15 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Maja Nurkic "Carry on" 5 67

Semifinal 2

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Iceland Iceland Emmelie de Forest "Drunk tonight" 2 94
02 Flag of Ireland Ireland Leona Lewis "Run" 1 103
03 Flag of Hungary Hungary Gigi Radics "Over you" 6 82
04 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Anna Rossinelli "Shine in the light" 7 81
05 Flag of Denmark Denmark "Don't wanna dance" 13 35
06 Flag of France France Zaz "Je veux" 3 91
07 Flag of Russia Russia Ilsa "Ulybka luny" 11 37
08 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Farid Mammadov "Adıma layıq" 8 52
09 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Bogomil "Tyaloto Ti V Ritam" 14 22
10 Flag of Andorra Andorra Dani Martín "Qué bonita la vida" 10 45
11 Flag of Norway Norway Aqua "How R U doin" 12 36
12 Flag of Albania Albania Bebe Rexha "I'm gonna show you crazy" 15 15
13 Flag of Belarus Belarus Mika Newton "Magnets" 4 90
14 Flag of Greece Greece Eleftheria Eleftheriou "Gia sena" 9 47
15 Flag of San Marino San Marino Alessandra Amoroso "Ti aspetto" 5 84

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Germany Germany Revolverheld & Marta
Jandová
"Halt dich an mir fest" 7 92
02 Flag of Andorra Andorra Dani Martín "Qué bonita la vida" 25 18
03 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Kate Ryan "Désenchantée" 8 79
04 Flag of France France Zaz "Je veux" 2 120
05 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Anna Rossinelli "Shine in the light" 1 142
06 Flag of Hungary Hungary Gigi Radics "Over you" 4 111
07 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Klemen Slakonja "Zadžuskaj" 19 51
08 Flag of Portugal Portugal Anabel Conde "Sin miedos" 20 47
09 Flag of Monaco Monaco Laura Pausini "Benvenuto" 9 79
10 Flag of Austria Austria Nadine Beiler "Right on" 6 93
11 Flag of San Marino San Marino Alessandra Amoroso "Ti aspetto" 14 72
12 Flag of Malta Malta Fabrizio Faniello "No surrender" 12 74
13 Flag of Morocco Morocco Modà & Emma "Come in un film" 23 36
14 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan Farid Mammadov "Adıma layıq" 22 37
15 Flag of Iceland Iceland Emmelie de Forest "Drunk tonight" 18 60
16 Flag of Greece Greece Eleftheria Eleftheriou "Gia sena" 16 64
17 Flag of Finland Finland Tone Damli "Winner of a loosing game" 5 109
18 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Cascada "Pyromania" 15 70
19 Flag of Belarus Belarus Mika Newton "Magnets" 13 73
20 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Maja Nurkic "Carry on" 21 47
21 Flag of Belgium Belgium Indila "Tourner dans le vide" 3 117
22 Flag of Israel Israel Chen Aharoni "Or" 10 76
23 Flag of Ireland Ireland Leona Lewis "Run" 17 64
24 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Louis "San xoros" 11 76
25 Flag of Romania Romania Inna "10 minutes" 24 31

Score sheet

Semifinal 1

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total Score ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Belgium 63 5 3 1 5 10 6 6 3 4 10 6 4
Bosnia 67 7 2 4 2 8 10 3 1 4 12 8 6
Romania 65 12 8 2 6 8 8 3 1 4 5 8
Luxembourg 104 4 6 12 7 6 7 4 12 8 6 6 6 2 7 4 7
Monaco 60 3 4 6 8 2 3 8 7 7 2 5 5
Portugal 56 1 2 1 1 6 3 10 2 12 10 2 6
Finland 79 5 1 3 10 3 7 7 4 5 3 12 7 12
Poland 38 8 10 5 4 6 2 3
Cyprus 112 10 8 10 12 10 10 12 1 10 8 8 8 5
Macedonia 37 2 4 5 2 3 4 2 1 7 2 4 1
Malta 86 12 8 4 5 1 1 7 6 8 7 5 12 10
United Kingdom 48 7 8 1 12 3 10 1 3 3
Slovenia 57 6 3 5 12 5 2 2 10 10 2
Spain 38 10 7 5 12 1 3
Ukraine 38* 6 7 12 4 12 5 4 5 7 12 1 1
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.
  • These countries didn't vote at time and for this reason their final results were divided by 2.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Finland, Poland, Spain
2 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Luxembourg, Malta
Flag of Finland Finland Germany, Netherlands
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Cyprus, Romania
Flag of Malta Malta Belgium, Morocco
1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina United Kingdom
Flag of Portugal Portugal Slovenia
Flag of Romania Romania Bosnia and Herzegovina
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Portugal
Flag of Spain Spain Macedonia
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Poland

Semifinal 2

Voting results Semifinal 2
Total Score ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Denmark 35 4 2 6 4 7 2 7 3
Greece 47 2 2 4 3 2 6 6 4 8 10
Belarus 90 5 8 10 4 10 5 6 1 8 10 12 6 2 1 2
Russia 37 10 5 2 1 5 3 2 3 3 3
Hungary 82 7 7 12 6 6 7 4 7 8 5 3 10
Norway 36 1 1 12 2 4 1 10 5
Iceland 94 10 2 3 8 10 7 12 3 4 5 8 7 7 8
Ireland 103 6 1 10 7 12 8 2 5 1 10 5 12 12 12
Bulgaria 22 3 12 3 4 1
France 91 8 5 7 5 5 6 7 10 6 7 12 6 7
San Marino 84 12 5 7 8 3 10 8 12 4 2 8 5
Azerbaijan 52 4 4 3 3 8 7 2 3 8 4 6
Andorra 45 1 6 1 3 12 10 6 2 4
Switzerland 81 3 12 8 12 1 10 6 12 1 1 5 10
Albania 15* 6 8 1 5 4 4 1
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.
  • These countries didn't vote at time and for this reason their final results were divided by 2.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of Ireland Ireland Austria, Israel, Norway, Switzerland
3 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Greece, Hungary, San Marino
2 Flag of San Marino San Marino Denmark, France
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Bulgaria
Flag of Belarus Belarus Azerbaijan
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Russia
Flag of France France Andorra
Flag of Hungary Hungary Belarus
Flag of Iceland Iceland Ireland
Flag of Norway Norway Iceland

Final

Voting results Semifinal
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCMoroccoJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCAzerbaijanJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg ESCMacedoniaJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 111 3 8 1 1 8 8 6 4 3 3 3 8 12 2 8 5 8 1 10 5 6
Austria 93 10 12 5 8 6 3 10 2 8 10 4 12 3
Greece 64 6 3 5 5 7 4 6 1 5 6 4 12
Ireland 64 10 12 3 7 4 4 2 12 2 8
Belgium 117 7 7 8 7 12 4 4 1 1 12 7 10 1 12 7 12 5
Netherlands 79 5 1 10 6 10 8 6 8 10 3 4 6 2
Germany 92 12 6 2 10 5 3 8 8 12 1 10 7 4 4
Luxembourg 70 4 4 7 3 2 8 5 8 12 4 3 8 2
Slovenia 51 4 3 3 7 10 5 7 10 2
San Marino 72 4 4 12 8 8 1 10 2 8 7 2 6
Finland 109 5 2 1 4 5 5 7 12 4 7 1 12 2 10 6 8 10 5 3
Malta 74 3 2 10 7 6 5 5 1 2 6 4 3 7 6 7
Portugal 47 1 5 4 6 1 10 10 10
Monaco 79 3 1 7 4 7 3 12 3 7 2 4 1 1 12 7 5
Morocco 36 2 2 2 3 2 12 5 8
Romania 31 1 6 2 6 3 4 1 7 1
Israel 76 12 8 1 8 4 10 12 6 7 1 5 2
Iceland 60 6 6 10 10 7 6 3 12
Belarus 73 5 5 3 7 10 8 4 10 6 6 8 1
Azerbaijan 37 7 10 1 6 1 2 1 3 6
Switzerland 142 8 12 8 4 12 12 12 5 2 7 4 12 5 3 5 3 5 10 1 12
Cyprus 76 10 7 2 6 8 10 7 4 5 5 4 8
France 120 3 2 12 10 2 3 5 12 6 12 4 10 7 6 8 7 8 3
Bosnia 47 1 6 5 7 8 1 6 1 2 3 2 1 4
Andorra 18* 2 2 2 3 10 12 5
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.
  • These countries didn't vote at time and for this reason their final results were divided by 2.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
6 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Finland, Greece, Iceland, Malta, San Marino, Spain
4 Flag of Belgium Belgium Cyprus, Denmark, Germany, Morocco
3 Flag of France France Netherlands, Poland, Romania
2 Flag of Austria Austria Belgium, United Kingdom
Flag of Finland Finland Israel, Luxembourg
Flag of Germany Germany Austria, Switzerland
Flag of Ireland Ireland Norway, Portugal
Flag of Israel Israel Hungary, Slovenia
Flag of Monaco Monaco Azerbaijan, Russia
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra Bulgaria
Flag of Greece Greece Macedonia
Flag of Hungary Hungary Belarus
Flag of Iceland Iceland Poland
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Bosnia and Herzegovina
Flag of Morocco Morocco France
Flag of San Marino San Marino Ireland


See also