FANDOM


Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 8
Breaking Borders
ESCT8Logo2 - copia
Dates
Semi-final 1 1 March 2015
Semi-final 2 7 March 2015
Final 15 March 2015
Host
Venue Bercy Arena
Paris, France
Presenter(s) Benjamin Castaldi
Executive Olympia Giletto
Broadcaster France 2
Opening act Kendji Girac performing "Andalouse"
Participants
Entries 36
Debuting None
Returning Flag of Albania Albania
Flag of Belarus Belarus
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina
Flag of Israel Israel
Flag of Poland Poland
Withdrawing Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Flag of Morocco Morocco
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
Flag of Turkey Turkey
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Null points None
Winner Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
"Oromë"
Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged
◄ 7 Eurovision Heart 9 ►

Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged 8, also known as ESCT #08, was the eight edition of Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged, held in Paris, France for the very first time after the second place France got two editions ago.

Thirty-six countries applied in the eight edition, a brand new record of participants was broken. None new country have made their debut at the moment. Albania, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Israel and Poland returned to the contest as they withdrew last edition. In addition, Azerbaijan, Morocco, Slovakia and Turkey withdrew from the contest.

Oonagh from Bulgaria was the eight winner of the Eurovision Song Contest Tengaged with the song Orome achieving a new record with a total of 212 points. Greece finished in second place twice in a row, with Italy finishing in third place.

Participants

Thirty-six countries applied in the eight edition, a brand new record of participants was broken. None new country have made their debut at the moment. Albania, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Israel and Poland returned to the contest as they withdrew last edition. In addition, Azerbaijan, Morocco, Slovakia and Turkey withdrew from the contest.

Debuting countries

Below is a list of all debuting countries : None countries debuted for the first time in the contest.

Returning countries

Below is a list of all Returning countries :

  1. Flag of Albania Albania
  2. Flag of Belarus Belarus
  3. Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina#Flag of Israel Israel
  4. Flag of Poland Poland


Withdrawing countries

Below is a list of all withdrawing countries which appeared in one or two previous editions.

  1. Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
  2. Flag of Morocco Morocco
  3. Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
  4. Flag of Turkey Turkey


Songs

Country Language Artist Song English
Translation
Process Selection
Flag of Albania Albania Albanian and english Dafina Zeqiri Shume Qef More excited Internal selection
Flag of Andorra Andorra Spanish La Pelopony Andrógenico Androgenic Internal selection
Flag of Armenia Armenia English Lazzaro & Iveta Freak - Armenian preselection
Flag of Austria Austria English Robin Schulz & Jasmine Thompson Sun Goes Down - Internal selection
Flag of Belarus Belarus Russian Vera Brezhnev Khoroshyy Denʹ Good day Internal selection
Flag of Belgium Belgium English Gladys Stupid Guy - Internal selection
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Serbian Milica Todorovic Tri Case Three glasses Bosnian preselection
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria German and Elvish Oonagh Oromë - Bulgarian preselection
Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Greek Giorgios Tsalikis Koitakse Me Feugo Look at me I'm leaving Cypriot preselection
Flag of Denmark Denmark English Tove Lo Out Of Mind - Internal selection
Flag of Finland Finland English Laleh Some Die Young - Offorden Suomen Festivalen
Flag of France France French Cassandre Ma Révolution My revolution Les Chansons d’Abord
Flag of Germany Germany English Mandy Capristo The Way I Like It - Wählen Sie nach Paris unser Lied
Flag of Greece Greece English Freaky Fortune In A World Without You - Superstars in Greece 2
Flag of Hungary Hungary Hungarian Myon Shane 54 & Gabi Tóth Éjjel-Nappal Budapest Night-Day Budapest A Dal 01
Flag of Iceland Iceland English Molly Sandén Phoenix - Internal selection
Flag of Ireland Ireland English Ella Eyre Comeback - Internal selection
Flag of Israel Israel English Meital Dohan & Sean Kingston On Ya - Internal selection
Flag of Italy Italy Italian Annalisa Una Finestra Tra Le Stelle A window to the stars Internal selection
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg English Lena Neon (Lonely people - Internal selection
Flag of Malta Malta Italian Il Volo Grande Amore Big love Maltese preselection
Flag of Moldova Moldova Spanish and english Mandinga Papi Chulo - Internal selection
Flag of Monaco Monaco French and spanish Kendji Girac Color Gitano Gipsy colour Monaco preselection
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands English Sandra van Nieuwland Hunter - Internal selection
Flag of Norway Norway English Alexander Rybak Into A Fantasy - Norwegian preselection
Flag of Poland Poland Polish Sylwia Gzeszczak Karuzela Carousel Internal selection
Flag of Portugal Portugal Spanish Laura Pausini & Alex Ubago Donde Quedo Solo Yo Where I am alone Internal selection
Flag of Romania Romania English Anca Florescu Hearts Collide - Romanian preselection
Flag of Russia Russia English Lena Katina Lift Me Up - Internal selection
Flag of San Marino San Marino Italian Valentina Monetta L'Amore Verrà Love will come Internal selection
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Slovenian Nika Zorjan Čas Za Nas Time for us Internal selection
Flag of Spain Spain Spanish Roko Luz Light Spanish preselection
Flag of Sweden Sweden English Say Lou Lou Better In The Dark - Internal selection
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland English Eliane Venus And Mars - Internal selection
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Ukranian ElectroCat & SuperMax Lisaped - Internal selection
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom English Lulu Shout - Internal selection

Results

Semifinal 1

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Portugal Portugal Laura Pausini & Alex Ubago "Donde quedo solo yo" 14 42
02 Flag of Germany Germany Mandy Capristo "The way I like it" 5 79
03 Flag of Hungary Hungary Myon Shane 54 & Gabi Tóth "Éjjel-Nappal Budapest" 3 96
04 Flag of Spain Spain Roko "Luz" 11 53
05 Flag of San Marino San Marino Valentina Monetta "L'amore verrà" 15 27
06 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Giorgios Tsalikis "Koitakse me feugo" 10 56
07 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Sandra van Nieuwland "Hunter" 8 57
08 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Oonagh "Oromë" 1 101
09 Flag of Belarus Belarus Vera Brezhnev "Khoroshyy denʹ" 6 66
10 Flag of Andorra Andorra La Pelopony "Androgénico" 13 48
11 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Eliane "Venus and Mars" 2 97
12 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Lulu "Shout" 9 57
13 Flag of Moldova Moldova Mandinga "Papi chulo" 7 61
14 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina Milica Todorovic "Tri case" 12 52
15 Flag of Malta Malta Il Volo "Grande amore" 4 94

Semifinal 2

Jury

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Nika Zorjan "Čas za nas" 13 55
02 Flag of Norway Norway Alexander Rybak "Into a fantasy" 3 84
03 Flag of Poland Poland Sylwia Grzeszczak "Karuzela" 4 80
04 Flag of Austria Austria Robin Schulz & Jasmine Thompson "Sun goes down" 7 76
05 Flag of Israel Israel Meital Dohan & Sean Kingston "On Ya" 16 8
06 Flag of Albania Albania Dafina Zeqiri "Shume qef" 11 60
07 Flag of Finland Finland Laleh "Some die young" 10 63
08 Flag of Denmark Denmark Tove Lo "Out of mind" 6 77
09 Flag of Ireland Ireland Ella Eyre "Comeback" 2 111
10 Flag of Monaco Monaco Kendji Girac "Color gitano" 5 78
11 Flag of Italy Italy Annalisa "Una finestra tra le stelle" 1 117
12 Flag of Armenia Armenia Lazzaro & Iveta "Freak" 8 76
13 Flag of Romania Romania Anca Florescu "Hearts collide" 12 58
14 Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg Lena "Neon (Lonely people)" 15 40
15 Flag of Sweden Sweden Say Lou Lou "Better in the dark" 9 71
16 Flag of Belgium Belgium Gladys "Stupid guy" 14 45

Grand Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01 Flag of Moldova Moldova Mandinga "Papi chulo" 18 55
02 Flag of France France Cassandre "Ma Révolution" 8 87
03 Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Lulu "Shout" 17 60
04 Flag of Denmark Denmark Tove Lo "Out of mind" 10 84
05 Flag of Greece Greece Freaky Fortune "In a world without you" 2 153
06 Flag of Malta Malta Il Volo "Grande amore" 4 121
07 Flag of Belarus Belarus Vera Brezhnev "Khoroshy denʹ" 22 31
08 Flag of Italy Italy Annalisa "Una finestra tra le stelle" 3 133
09 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine ElectroCat & SuperMax "Lisaped" 24 26
10 Flag of Monaco Monaco Kendji Girac "Color gitano" 5 119
11 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Eliane "Venus and Mars" 11 81
12 Flag of Austria Austria Robin Schulz & Jasmine
Thompson
"Sun goes down" 19 52
13 Flag of Finland Finland Laleh "Some die young" 13 72
14 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus Giorgios Tsalikis "Koitakse me fuego" 25 21
15 Flag of Norway Norway Alexander Rybak "Into a fantasy" 7 94
16 Flag of Sweden Sweden Say Lou Lou "Better in the dark" 15 65
17 Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Sandra van Nieuwland "Hunter" 16 65
18 Flag of Russia Russia Lena Katina "Lift me up" 23 31
19 Flag of Ireland Ireland Ella Eyre "Comeback" 9 87
20 Flag of Poland Poland Sylwia Grzeszczak "Karuzela" 21 45
21 Flag of Iceland Iceland Molly Sandén "Phoenix" 6 114
22 Flag of Hungary Hungary Gabi Tóth "Éjjel-Nappal Budapest" 12 74
23 Flag of Germany Germany Mandy Capristo "The way I like it" 20 51
24 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Oonagh "Oromë" 1 212
25 Flag of Armenia Armenia Lazzaro & Iveta "Freak" 14 66

Score sheet

Semifinal 1

Voting results Semifinal 1
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 96 12 12 4 1 8 7 12 3 6 12 8 5 2 4
Belarus 66 4 6 3 3 3 2 12 5 7 1 2 7 4 7
Bulgaria 101 12 6 10 12 10 2 6 3 12 5 8 8 7
Netherlands 57 8 4 7 1 1 3 2 12 1 10 8
Bosnia & Herzegovina 52 5 2 10 2 8 1 3 8 8 2 3
Moldova 61 10 2 8 6 6 12 5 1 10 1
Switzerland 97 6 5 3 8 10 7 7 7 4 7 7 10 7 6 3
Cyprus 56 2 1 1 5 4 6 2 10 8 10 6 1
United Kingdom 57 3 2 12 5 10 2 4 4 3 12
San Marino 27 5 4 7 6 1 4
Andorra 48 8 6 2 8 10 12 2
Spain 53 3 7 4 5 10 1 1 5 2 5 10
Malta 94 10 8 7 12 10 5 5 4 8 10 3 12
Germany 79 7 7 4 1 6 6 12 4 1 2 6 6 12 5
Portugal 42 1 3 5 4 8 5 3 3 4 6
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the first semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
4 Flag of Hungary Hungary Belarus, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Malta
3 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Bosnia and Herzegovina, Hungary, Spain
2 Flag of Germany Germany Greece, Switzerland
Flag of Malta Malta Moldova, Ukraine
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Netherlands, Portugal
1 Flag of Andorra Andorra San Marino
Flag of Belarus Belarus United Kingdom
Flag of Moldova Moldova Andorra
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands Germany

Semifinal 2

Voting results Semifinal 2
Total Score ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Monaco 78 7 12 5 4 1 10 1 7 3 8 8 12
Denmark 76 4 2 8 5 3 3 3 4 8 3 2 10 5 6 1 10
Norway 87 4 5 4 10 10 8 7 6 8 10 5 10
Romania 58 5 8 4 12 12 4 2 6 3 2
Israel 8 1 7
Armenia 76 7 12 12 7 6 1 6 6 4 10 2 3
Ireland 111 12 10 7 6 4 7 8 2 7 3 7 2 12 2 4 12 6
Poland 80 3 2 5 8 2 12 6 10 5 3 8 3 1 5 7
Italy 117 8 8 10 5 10 6 8 7 12 6 12 10 12 3
Finland 63 2 12 3 1 12 2 6 4 1 5 7 1 7
Albania 60 10 3 2 3 1 1 7 12 7 3 6 4 1
Belgium 45 5 10 3 3 5 2 10 1 4 2
Sweden 71 6 1 8 1 10 8 12 4 4 12 5
Slovenia 55 6 1 6 4 6 1 5 6 4 12 4
Austria 76 7 10 2 7 1 10 2 8 8 7 6 8
Luxembourg 40 1 4 2 3 5 8 5 5 5 2
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the second semifinal.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
3 Flag of Ireland Ireland Iceland, Monaco
Flag of Italy Italy Finland, France, Sweden
2 Flag of Armenia Armenia Norway, Romania
Flag of Finland Finland Armenia, Denmark
Flag of Monaco Monaco Israel, Russia
Flag of Romania Romania Italy, Poland
Flag of Sweden Sweden Albania, Austria
1 Flag of Albania Albania Belgium
Flag of Poland Poland Ireland
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Luxembourg

Final

Voting results Grand Final
Total Score ESCHungaryJ.svg ESCBelarusJ.svg ESCIcelandJ.svg ESCBulgariaJ.svg ESCArmeniaJ.svg ESCMonacoJ.svg ESCNetherlandsJ.svg ESCNorwayJ.svg ESCIrelandJ.svg ESCGreeceJ.svg ESCFinlandJ.svg ESCGermanyJ.svg ESCItalyJ.svg ESCDenmarkJ.svg ESCUnitedKingdomJ.svg ESCMoldovaJ.svg ESCSwedenJ.svg ESCCyprusJ.svg ESCSwitzerlandJ.svg ESCMaltaJ.svg ESCAustriaJ.svg ESCFranceJ.svg ESCPolandJ.svg ESCUkraineJ.svg ESCBelgiumJ.svg ESCAlbaniaJ.svg ESCRomaniaJ.svg ESCAndorraJ.svg ESCIsraelJ.svg ESCSpainJ.svg ESCPortugalJ.svg ESCSan MarinoJ.svg ESCBosniaJ.svg ESCSloveniaJ.svg ESCLuxembourgJ.svg ESCRussiaJ.svg
ESCConJ.svg
Hungary 74 8 12 1 1 3 8 10 7 10 6 4 1 3
Belarus 31 2 6 3 3 8 5 4
Iceland 114 5 5 5 12 6 7 10 12 10 3 3 4 6 10 6 10
Bulgaria 212 12 12 12 6 12 8 6 7 10 4 7 12 7 7 12 2 12 12 8 7 2 12 3 12 8
Armenia 66 5 4 5 2 10 2 6 6 1 3 1 1 6 4 8 2
Monaco 119 6 12 5 10 2 5 6 12 4 10 5 12 10 10 7 3
Netherlands 65 7 10 2 6 7 5 2 1 5 8 3 8 1
Norway 94 10 2 10 1 3 1 4 12 2 3 8 10 7 4 1 6 10
Ireland 87 7 5 2 10 4 4 12 5 3 6 5 1 5 7 7 4
Greece 153 10 5 10 7 7 6 7 8 4 7 5 7 5 12 7 6 10 5 12 12 1
Finland 72 1 3 12 2 5 2 10 2 12 4 2 2 10 5
Germany 51 4 7 12 4 2 5 3 2 12
Italy 133 4 7 3 7 1 8 5 12 8 10 12 6 8 7 5 2 3 8 4 7 6
Denmark 84 3 10 4 1 10 5 4 8 7 4 6 2 10 1 2 2 5
United Kingdom 60 6 2 12 1 8 1 1 8 5 4 12
Moldova 55 8 4 5 3 4 5 7 3 2 4 10
Sweden 65 1 6 5 4 6 4 1 12 6 1 12 3 4
Cyprus 21 1 3 1 3 4 4 2 3
Switzerland 81 2 1 3 1 6 10 10 4 8 8 6 6 5 1 3 7
Malta 121 8 8 8 8 3 3 2 12 2 10 10 8 10 6 2 8 6 7
Austria 52 7 7 1 12 7 1 1 8 8
France 87 4 4 3 8 1 8 8 6 7 10 5 3 8 12
Poland 45 3 8 2 5 3 1 10 1 4 5 3
Ukraine 26 6 7 1 6 6
Russia 31* 2 6 3 3 4 6 8 2 2 12 7 2 5
The table is ordered by appearance in the voting.
  • These countries didn't vote at time and for this reason their final results were divided by 2.

12 points

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another in the final.

N. Recipient nation Voting nation
10 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Belgium, Belarus, Hungary, Iceland, Monaco, San Marino, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom
3 Flag of Greece Greece Bosnia and Herzegovina, Poland, Slovenia
Flag of Monaco Monaco Ireland, Israel, Malta
2 Flag of Finland Finland Armenia, France
Flag of Germany Germany Greece, Romania
Flag of Iceland Iceland Moldova, Norway
Flag of Italy Italy Finland, Sweden
Flag of Sweden Sweden Albania, Austria
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom Netherlands, Portugal
1 Flag of Austria Austria Germany
Flag of France France Luxembourg
Flag of Hungary Hungary Bulgaria
Flag of Ireland Ireland Denmark
Flag of Malta Malta Italy
Flag of Norway Norway Cyprus
Flag of Russia Russia Andorra

See also